Thank you for your implication

English translation: Thank you for your input

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you for your implication
Selected answer:Thank you for your input
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:51 Apr 12, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Thanking reviewers
English term or phrase: Thank you for your implication
The phrase "Thank you very much for your implication" is used in a letter I'm revising for one of my Spanish clients. It is addressed to one of the editor/reviewers of a journal in which he is trying to get an article published. Normally I would expect to see "thank you for your input/suggestions/observations..." or something similar. However, after finding thousands of examples of this usage in an online search, I'm wondering if it has become acceptable to use "implication" in the sense of Spanish "implicación", which usually translates as "involvement", or if it it still the false friend I always held it to be.
neilmac
Spain
your input/involvemwent or being involved
Explanation:
Nope! It's a false friend for sure. No self-respecting REnglish native would write that.

Look at all these wonderful examples that atre quite clearly wrong!

https://www.google.com/search?q="Thank you for your implicat...

Don't forget there are lots of people claiming, spuriously, to be English natives and then coming up with rubbish like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-04-12 17:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. typo!! involvement of course!

and depends on context which fits best...
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for "getting involved" in the discussion about this. And apologies for closing in haste, which I apparently did after asking the author what he was trying to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8your input/involvemwent or being involved
Yvonne Gallagher
4involvement OR participation
liz askew
4participation
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4 -21000
Hassan Ibrahim
3 -2thank you for your acceptance
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 -2thank you for your suggestion
Maryam Shirdelpour


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
your implication
your input/involvemwent or being involved


Explanation:
Nope! It's a false friend for sure. No self-respecting REnglish native would write that.

Look at all these wonderful examples that atre quite clearly wrong!

https://www.google.com/search?q="Thank you for your implicat...

Don't forget there are lots of people claiming, spuriously, to be English natives and then coming up with rubbish like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-04-12 17:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. typo!! involvement of course!

and depends on context which fits best...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for "getting involved" in the discussion about this. And apologies for closing in haste, which I apparently did after asking the author what he was trying to say.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Caisley: I agree completely - it sounds very odd to me! "Thank you for your input" (as you've suggested) would be ideal, in my view!
3 mins
  -> Thanks! The cat just stepped on the off switch so had to restart computer just as I was about to add some examples!

agree  Charles Davis: Definitely a false cognate, though I don't think "involvement" is quite right here.
6 mins
  -> no, not here but in some of the other Google examples it would seem to fit better//I've seen examples from French as well...

agree  Robert Forstag
31 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Thank you in advance, for taking an interest on ... - With you all... The cat fell off the bag and the false cognate was caught!
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Agree with 'input'. That applies both when the article is rejected or when it may be accepted after some further corrections/additions.
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) Yes, it's probably best here

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Björn Vrooman: Neil could reopen the question, since he didn't award any points.
3 days 1 hr
  -> could or should? He obviously doesn't want to give me the points.

agree  NancyLynn
13 days
  -> Many thanks Nancy

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you for your implication
participation


Explanation:
I think it would be awkward to use "thank you for your implication". Some Literature uses it like this, check here https://www.google.com/search?ei=dcSwXMDmEsfF5OUPipufmAQ&q="...

But it's rarely used with this meaning, I believe. At least, I don't remember seeing it often. Maybe, would it sound much more formal?

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you for your implication
involvement OR participation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-04-12 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implicar
verbo transitivo
1.
Comprometer o involucrar a alguien en un asunto.
"las declaraciones de varios perjudicados por este escándalo financiero implicaban al empresario; está utilizando todos los medios para implicar en la conspiración a aquellos que se oponen a su política"
2.
Hacer participar a alguien en una cosa.
"el presidente está dispuesto a implicar a sus mejores expertos en la reforma económica del país; su narración es digresiva y la acción implica a un muy amplio elenco de personajes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-04-12 17:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Free Dictionary

Correct all you're your grammar errors instantly. Try it now.
implicar
También se encuentra en: Sinónimos.
implicar(Del lat. implicare, envolver en pliegues.)
1. v. tr. y prnl. Comprometer a una persona en un asunto a causa de su ignorancia se implicó en muchos delitos; los implicó en el asunto de la compraventa de pisos. involucrar
2. v. tr. Derivarse una cosa de otra este cargo implica una gran responsabilidad. entrañar
3. v. intr. Ser un inconveniente o impedimento una cosa para otra esto no implica para que sea un buen médico. impedir, obstar
NOTA: Se conjuga como: sacar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thank you for your implication
thank you for your acceptance


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This is not about acceptance, which is not even a synonym
22 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: not a synonym
1 day 30 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thank you for your implication
thank you for your suggestion


Explanation:
Thank you for your suggestions or comments.


    Reference: http://https://ludwig.guru/s/thank+you+for+your+implication
Maryam Shirdelpour
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Suggestion is not even a synonym
14 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: suggestion is not a synonym
15 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
thank you for your implication
1000


Explanation:
Thank you for your involvement

Hassan Ibrahim
Somalia
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Implication is a false friend; involvement has already been suggested
2 days 17 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: 1000?? what does that mean as a suggested answer?
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search