showing up

English translation: being there, attending

15:43 May 7, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / meditation practice
English term or phrase: showing up
Hi,
I’m not sure about the meaning of “showing up” in the passages below, taken from a book on a meditation practice called The Wheel of Awareness.
In the first instance, it might mean “becoming aware”, and in the second instance, it might perhaps mean “living life fully”, but I’m not sure at all...
Thank you in advance for your help and your patience, as well!

****************************

1 The first occurence is here:

A general term, presence , is sometimes also used for the notion of ** showing up ** in awareness and being receptive to what is happening. Presence embraces the sensibility that we can vary in our state of mind even if our physical body is there in an experience. We can have receptive awareness of what is happening as it is happening, and then we would say we are “being mindful.” Or we can be distracted as our mind wanders to other concerns no matter what we had been trying to focus on or what activity we are physically involved in. When our minds wander unintentionally , we are not present, we are not receptively aware, we are not mindful, and, studies suggest, we inhibit being happy—even if we are daydreaming about exciting things. Mental presence is a state of being wide awake and receptive to what is happening, as it is happening in the moment, within us and between the world and us. Presence cultivates happiness.

2 (in an another chapter, near the end of the passage)

When our filters are free and flexible, we are efficient and live in harmony with the world, having a fluid sense of self arising from a dynamic set of plateaus adjusting to the ever-changing needs of the world around us and within us. This is what it means to live with presence. When a particular filter is frozen and rigid, or chaotic and without a coherent core of its structure, these characteristics can make us prone to the rigidity and chaos that an unrealized and unintegrating self-defining set of plateaus can create. In these situations, being present and ** showing up ** fully for life are compromised.
haribert
Selected answer:being there, attending
Explanation:
It's a synonym for present/presence, which appears in both the sentences you cite.
The language of this whole text is a bit strange and not always easy to follow, so you have my sympathy!
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Phil, for your help! Many thanks also to all other participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4being there, attending
philgoddard
4mindfulness
MARK ROBERTSON
3to endure
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
being there, attending


Explanation:
It's a synonym for present/presence, which appears in both the sentences you cite.
The language of this whole text is a bit strange and not always easy to follow, so you have my sympathy!


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/show%20up
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Phil, for your help! Many thanks also to all other participants!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Phil! you're so kind! I do appreciate your sympathy! I must say that the contents of the text is interesting, really, but it's true: it's not always easy to follow. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
7 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: The idea is "being fully present" and "focusing intently on what is going on at the moment." The opposite would be "daydreaming," "being preoccupied with other matters," etc.
11 mins
  -> Exactly. Thanks.

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Robert
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mindfulness


Explanation:
Professor Siegel says studies demonstrate the physical impact of not being mindful and entering 'auto-pilot' mode — "not showing up for an experience" — rather than being fully aware of what we're doing.
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2018-10-17/dan-siegel-on-distrac...


MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mark, for your contribution! Actually, the author uses the term "mindfulness" in the book, but he says that this term doesn't have a singular, fixed definition shared by all researchers and practitioners...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to endure


Explanation:
... to the end, to stand out every situation, to continue in existence.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Juan Arturo, for your interpretation!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search