terrain

English translation: Wide open space

17:25 May 9, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / meditation practice and healing of trauma
English term or phrase: terrain
Dear colleagues,
I was wondering about the meaning of “terrain” near the end of the passage below, taken from a book on a meditation practice called the Wheel of Awareness: the wheel is a metaphor for the mind: the hub represents our awareness, the points on the wheel rim the “knowns”. Awareness allows freedom and choice and according to the author, that’s why some victims of abuse, like Teresa, may be afraid of the uncertainty deriving from having the infinite possibilities the hub offers...
The term “terrain” is causing me some problems, though...
Thank you very much for any hint!
***************************


Another important lesson for Teresa was in the realization that her hub had been inhabited by such a sense of not being in control of what was going on that she initially viewed the hub itself with fear. As her practice continued, that fear shifted first into a more moderate cautionary stance, and then into one that developed to the point that she could view her hub with curiosity—a true relief for her after so many years of guarding herself against her own receptive awareness. In her life, Teresa had never been allowed to simply rest in the spaciousness of being present and open to whatever arose, and instead as a child had to be on guard for the next onslaught of unpredictable and terrifying behaviors from her parents. As she came to enjoy a new state of being present, one in which she was wide open to the *** vast terrain *** in front of her, she felt more and more at peace and joyful.
haribert
Selected answer:Wide open space
Explanation:
I believe it's a metaphor for seeing a "wide open" future and possibilities ahead, like seeing vast plains before one's eyes.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lincoln, for your help! Many, many thanks also to all other participants for their remarks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +7Wide open space
Lincoln Hui
3 -1extended natural views
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Wide open space


Explanation:
I believe it's a metaphor for seeing a "wide open" future and possibilities ahead, like seeing vast plains before one's eyes.

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Lincoln, for your help! Many, many thanks also to all other participants for their remarks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Lincoln! Thank you so much for your contribution! I also thought of "space" and your remark has made me think of "boundless space"...but maybe it is too much..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
52 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: and with 'boundless'.
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Yeah, or "vast territory"... :-)
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

agree  Daryo
7 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates: As Tony said below: "scope, possibilities, space."
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extended natural views


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Here, it's about scope, possibilities, space... more than about the rather more specific (and off-context) notion of views.
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: off-beam and off-context; read the text instead of just guessing
5 hrs

neutral  Daryo: "read the text instead of just guessing" sounds like a sound method to me ...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search