gauntlet

English translation: arduous procedure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauntlet
English translation:arduous procedure

01:36 May 11, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-15 00:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gauntlet
English term or phrase: gauntlet
- For example, a person ran the gauntlet on what they call Sand Hill Road, to get venture capital funding.

- When I talk to many women, who've run the gauntlet of the venture capital community,to try and raise funds for a business idea
that they have.

What "gauntlet" stands for in this context?

No more context.

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
arduous procedure
Explanation:
in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-11 01:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have gone through the arduous procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-05-11 01:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we all know what "run the gauntlet" means so adapting it to your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-05-11 02:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically it means they have gone through all the tough challenges involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-05-11 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gantlet was the original spelling of gauntlet, meaning a form of punishment in which people armed with sticks or other weapons arrange themselves in two lines and beat a person forced to run between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-05-11 02:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so figurative in your context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-11 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have braved it out and gone through what it takes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-11 03:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway you have the final decision so...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arduous procedure
David Hollywood
4 +1who have been exposed to the "bashing" by venture capital community
Daryo
3accept the challenge - endure the risky ardous procedure
JohnMcDove
3 -3"left no stone unturned"
Ronald Cryer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
"left no stone unturned"


Explanation:
I'd say that it can mean "trying all avenues" to achieve certain results

Example sentence(s):
  • We left no stone upturned to get venture capital funding.

    Reference: http://learnersdictionary.com/qa/idiom-to-leave-no-stone-unt...
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's not at all what "run the gauntlet" usually means.
4 hrs

disagree  Philip Yaeger: Tony is correct; running the gauntlet means to go through a series of difficulties. Also, it's "to leave no stone UNturned, not upturned.
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: even with a truckload of "poetic licence" - NO
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accept the challenge - endure the risky ardous procedure


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/gauntlet

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arduous procedure


Explanation:
in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-11 01:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have gone through the arduous procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-05-11 01:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we all know what "run the gauntlet" means so adapting it to your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-05-11 02:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically it means they have gone through all the tough challenges involved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-05-11 02:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gantlet was the original spelling of gauntlet, meaning a form of punishment in which people armed with sticks or other weapons arrange themselves in two lines and beat a person forced to run between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-05-11 02:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so figurative in your context of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-11 03:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have braved it out and gone through what it takes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-11 03:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway you have the final decision so...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 min
  -> thanks Dariusz

agree  Charlotte Fleming
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charlotte

agree  Tony M: It is arguable if the EN expression is really an appropriate choici in these examples — 'running the gauntlet' usually means 'dodging projectiles etc.', and to me feels slightly less apt in this particular foiguratve usage
5 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Philip Yaeger: There are two levels: acquiring venture capital is difficult by itself, but from the context it's clear that they had an even more difficult time as women. This is what Daryo meant, I think.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Philip

neutral  Daryo: I think that they are talking of those who didn't get any financing
9 hrs
  -> hmmm I still think it's ok

agree  Björn Vrooman: Interestingly enough, the AmE definitions don't really match the BrE ones, which say being criticized/attacked repeatedly: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/run the gauntlet Maybe better: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/jump through hoops
1 day 11 hrs
  -> boils down to the same thing IMO and thanks Björn

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who've run the gauntlet of the venture capital community
who have been exposed to the "bashing" by venture capital community


Explanation:
obviously not any kind of literal "bashing", but verbal/moral "bashing" in the sense of not being taken seriously, being ignored, ridiculed etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-11 10:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... to try and raise funds for a business idea that they have."

that sounds to me like that they were rejected, couldn't get the financing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-11 10:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gauntlet" reflects this idea that one venture capitalist after the other were inflicting them "blows" in form of repeated rejections - that they were giving them "collective punishment" for daring to ask for financing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-05-11 10:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If it was about how difficult it is to get financing from venture capitalists, they would be talking of "obstacle course".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search