Steelmates

English translation: Steelmates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Steelmates
Selected answer:Steelmates
Entered by: sjaatoul

17:53 May 29, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Steelmates
English term or phrase: Steelmates
I'll send you some anti-theft goods, Steelmates, figures for number plates, cell phone holders, and waterproof covers.

Store owner talking to a customer.
sjaatoul
Canada
Steelmates
Explanation:
This is a brand name, though which product is being referred to in your text is another question! Steelmates make automotive parts, including parking sensors.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2Steelmates
Charlotte Fleming
3Parking Assist System
Phyllis Ang
2 +1Steelmate supplies
Ronald Cryer
3 -1estructuras de acero (para protección)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steelmates
estructuras de acero (para protección)


Explanation:
Puede ser la marca que no se traduce.

En su caso...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong language!
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steelmates
Steelmates


Explanation:
This is a brand name, though which product is being referred to in your text is another question! Steelmates make automotive parts, including parking sensors.


    https://www.steel-mate.co.uk/acatalog/Parking_Sensors.html
Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure it is indeed a proper name — though this may be a US document, so maybe a different company.
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steelmates
Steelmate supplies


Explanation:
It is my understanding that Steelmate is a store that provides outdoor storage supplies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-29 20:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By adding "supplies" we are identifying what Steelmates is. The name "Steelmates" means little to someone not familiar to the store.


    https://www.steelmates.co.nz/
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure it is indeed a proper name — though this may be a US document, so maybe a different company.
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steelmates
Parking Assist System


Explanation:
I think Steelmates is an American brand, seeing as "cell phones" were mentioned. A web search turned up a website for parking assist systems. This seems to also be in keeping with the shopkeeper talking about number plates.


    Reference: http://www.steelmateusa.com/
Phyllis Ang
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search