Here’s to

English translation: One salutes someone or something. \"A salutation to\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Here’s to
Selected answer:One salutes someone or something. \"A salutation to\"
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

18:30 Jun 5, 2019
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / (marketing motorbike)
English term or phrase: Here’s to
''Here’s to'' in:


Here’s to the minimalists.
To those who don’t need frills.
Who have no interest in convention.
No respect for the status quo.
The ones who only take what they need and make it their own.
Who believe that stripped back is better.
And bold statements can be made without uttering a word.
The fearless.
Here’s to those and the streets that await them.
Here’s to Dark Custom.


Dark Custom: motorcycle
Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
One salutes someone or something. "A salutation to"
Explanation:
"One salutes someone or something. For example, Here's to Bill on his retirement, or Here's to the new project. This phrase, nearly always used as a toast to someone or something, is a shortening of here's a health to and has been so used since the late 1500s. Shakespeare had it in Romeo and Juliet (5:3): "Here's to my Love."
Selected response from:

Vítor Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3One salutes someone or something. "A salutation to"
Vítor Gonçalves
3 +1for the success of
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here’s to
for the success of


Explanation:
Good wishes to...

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/here-...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Just referring to a dictionary is not enough.
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: You were first!
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here’s to
One salutes someone or something. "A salutation to"


Explanation:
"One salutes someone or something. For example, Here's to Bill on his retirement, or Here's to the new project. This phrase, nearly always used as a toast to someone or something, is a shortening of here's a health to and has been so used since the late 1500s. Shakespeare had it in Romeo and Juliet (5:3): "Here's to my Love."

Example sentence(s):
  • Here's to Bill on his retirement
  • Here's to the new project

    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/here%27s+to
Vítor Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  Tina Vonhof
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Tina!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search