lo-fi

English translation: no big deal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lo-fi
Selected answer:no big deal
Entered by: sjaatoul

20:25 Jul 24, 2019
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / lo-fi
English term or phrase: lo-fi
- ًWhen I was at high school I got caught with a porno mag one time. I got caught with a porno mag one time.

- That's pretty lo-fi.
sjaatoul
Canada
no big deal
Explanation:
That's my educated guess based on the context. It's not a common phrase, and I don't have any references, hence the 3.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3uncool
Phyllis Ang
3 +3no big deal
philgoddard
4low profile
Liane Lazoski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low profile


Explanation:
Probably slang for low profile.

Example sentence(s):
  • low profile lo-fi delights on Spotify

    https://open.spotify.com/playlist/0KHOcA5C5XvHmQxEikd4X3
Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it is low profile, I think he is trying to say that is the punishment is not severe.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no big deal


Explanation:
That's my educated guess based on the context. It's not a common phrase, and I don't have any references, hence the 3.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uncool


Explanation:
It could also be loosely based on that scratchy sound of when a record comes to a stop, that low fidelity sound.
Skrt-skree! "Not cool, man."

Just imagine that scene in your head for a bit.

Phyllis Ang
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as suggested in one of the references posted in the dbox: https://hamariweb.com/dictionaries/slang-dictionary.aspx?cha...
9 hrs

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: This would 'speak to' the teenage son.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search