Mr or Mr. - more preferred in Canada

English translation: Mr.

17:46 Aug 10, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / punctuation
English term or phrase: Mr or Mr. - more preferred in Canada
Which English variant, Mr or Mr., is more preferred in Canada?


It seems to me that Canadians tend to use American vocabulary but British spellings. For the above term, Mr or Mr., which variant is more preferred in Canada?

Your input is much appreciated.
Shirley Lao
Taiwan
English translation:Mr.
Explanation:
In writing, "mister" is almost always contracted "Mr." or "Mr" when used with the person's name. Similarly to many contractions of titles, in the United States, Canada and South Africa, a period (full stop or full point) follows the abbreviated form, while in most Commonwealth countries the period is not used.
Selected response from:

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mr.
Ashraf Aly
4 +1Mr.
Leniza Brandão


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr or mr. - more preferred in canada
Mr.


Explanation:
In writing, "mister" is almost always contracted "Mr." or "Mr" when used with the person's name. Similarly to many contractions of titles, in the United States, Canada and South Africa, a period (full stop or full point) follows the abbreviated form, while in most Commonwealth countries the period is not used.

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Leitao: Yes, we use Mr. with the period.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Denise

neutral  writeaway: here is the reference you copy/pasted for your explanation: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/mr-or-mr.349770/
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your help!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr or mr. - more preferred in canada
Mr.


Explanation:
As far as I know American and Canadian education teaches to place a period after those abbreviations.

Leniza Brandão
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search