could not …without

English translation: If we did not have the waiver, it would not be possible (for all practical purposes) to conduct...

02:55 Aug 23, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / contracts
English term or phrase: could not …without
the research could not practicably be conducted without the waiver


I think my interpretations are correct though, I am not confident. Would you provide me some explanation about double negation ? 
Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Selected answer:If we did not have the waiver, it would not be possible (for all practical purposes) to conduct...
Explanation:
... the research.

It just means the waiver was essential in order to carry out the research.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +7If we did not have the waiver, it would not be possible (for all practical purposes) to conduct...
Joshua Parker
5Without the waiver, the research could not
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
If we did not have the waiver, it would not be possible (for all practical purposes) to conduct...


Explanation:
... the research.

It just means the waiver was essential in order to carry out the research.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: Your explanation is correct, but why did you add "(for all practical purposes)"? It is not in the source text.
3 hrs

agree  Daryo: "practically" IS THERE => theoretically / in principle we could do this research even without this waiver, but it wouldn't be practically/realistically feasible (as in: you could do without a car, you could theoretically walk 100 km every day ...)
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
12 hrs

agree  Liane Lazoski
13 hrs

agree  Charlesp: yep
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without the waiver, the research could not


Explanation:
Restated:

Without the waiver, the research could not practicably be conducted.

(simply changing the sentence structure, makes it clear)

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search