to go down the front straightaway

English translation: driving along the straight in front of the stands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go down the front straightaway
Selected answer:driving along the straight in front of the stands
Entered by: Mohamed Farouk

20:16 Aug 27, 2019
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / dialogue in a film/video
English term or phrase: to go down the front straightaway
I'm not really sure what's meant by this phrase. When I googled it, it was kind of related to car racing, which what would be talked about later in the text. Does it just refer to the fans goind down to the trackrace?

A man called Daedalus.
He was the first person who built machines with the power of the gods.
The word "fan" is a derivative of fanatic, which is a focus, a belief, and a worship.
You can see going down the front straightaway,
all the arms in the air, they're just cheering you on.
It's just so exciting.
The track becomes, in many ways, a religious experience itself.
People have seats where their families always sit, it's kind of like the pew in church.
Mohamed Farouk
Egypt
driving along the straight in front of the stands
Explanation:
Now for the US English version: it seems that the straight in front of the stands is called the "front straightaway" in US English.

However, I can't agree with either of the other two answers, as this is clearly being told by a driver: "... they're just cheering you on". So, this is telling what it feels like to be driving in a race.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-28 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
He could be imagining what it is like to be a driver. Obviously, you have the context that would make that clear.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1you can see the cars going down the front straightaway - and the reaction of the fans in the stands
airmailrpl
4 +1driving along the straight in front of the stands
B D Finch
3 -1while you are driving in the straight line in front of the main spectator stands
Daryo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You can see going down the front straightaway,
you can see the cars going down the front straightaway - and the reaction of the fans in the stands


Explanation:
You can see going down the front straightaway => you can see the cars going down the front straightaway - and the reaction of the fans in the stands

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Sheila Wilson You say that the speaker says that from a race driver's viewpoint? You mean he's imagining himself as a driver trying to catch up and be in front of other cars?

Asker: Thank you so much! I really appreciate it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Except that this is from the viewpoint of a race driver: "cheering you on".
16 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Daryo: repeating the same sentence is not an explanation + all this is from the viewpoint of racing drivers // In which dictionary have you found your definition of "explaining"? Bin that dictionary ... or use it just as dead weight!
9 hrs
  -> IYO of course - and of course I do NOT agree with you - better idea "bin" your comments

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You can see going down the front straightaway
while you are driving in the straight line in front of the main spectator stands


Explanation:
... you can see the cheering crowd that in the front of the spectator stands



"they're just cheering you on" => that would be the viewpoint of the leading driver (or of a favourite of the crowd) during or just after the race.

In most racetracks the start/finish of the race is in the middle of a long straigh line, and the main spectator stands would be at the level of the the start/finish line.

So this driver would see the "cheering crowd" while driving in the straight line in front of the main stands.

Just a logical suppostion - but it's not excluded that when combined with what is really in the movie, it sounds like a silly mistranslation.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: the "straight line" is called the "straightaway" - also called the "straight"
1 hr
  ->  yes, but why would that what make "straight line" wrong??? The "logic" of your disagree looks to me like being liberated of any basic logic ... about as logical as "explaining" by simply repeating verbatim the same thing!

neutral  B D Finch: As opposed to weaving from side to side?
6 hrs
  -> as opposed to driving in a bend. // BTW they do drive "weaving from side to side" -before the start of the race, to warm up tyres.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going down the front straightaway
driving along the straight in front of the stands


Explanation:
Now for the US English version: it seems that the straight in front of the stands is called the "front straightaway" in US English.

However, I can't agree with either of the other two answers, as this is clearly being told by a driver: "... they're just cheering you on". So, this is telling what it feels like to be driving in a race.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-28 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
He could be imagining what it is like to be a driver. Obviously, you have the context that would make that clear.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perhaps he's a fan himself. Growing up there and seeing all this around him. So, I think he was talking from a driver's viewpoint?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: can only agree as you are basically saying the same thing: this is said from the viewpoint of a racing driver driving in front of the main stand - which is usually a straight section of the race track.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search