all by himself

English translation: with no backers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all by himself
English translation:with no backers
Entered by: updownK

02:57 Sep 22, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all by himself
Context:
Mr Slant sighed. 'My lord, let me present Mr Greenyham of Ankh-Sto Associates, who is the Grand Trunk Company’s treasurer, Mr Nutmeg of Sto Plains Holdings, Mr Horsefry of the Ankh-Morpork Mercantile Credit Bank, Mr Stowley of Ankh Futures (Financial Advisers) and Mr Gilt—'
'—*all by himself*,' said the one-eyed man calmly.
'Ah, Mr Reacher Gilt,' said Vetinari, looking directly at him. ‘I’m so . . . pleased to meet you at last.’

More context, please click:
https://archive.org/stream/TheNewDiscworldCompanion/Book 33 ...

--quoted from Going Postal (2004, fantasy fiction) by Terry Pratchett

Does it mean that I am me and no need to add title or company name like the former ones?
Thank you!
updownK
China
with no backers
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-09-22 03:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this seems to be a satirical text and the idea is that "everyone" else mentioned has a place to go in the sense of a company or the like but Mr. Gilt doesn't
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with no backers
David Hollywood
4 +2with no affiliations
airmailrpl
4with no one to back him up
Jacob Anthony De Camillis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with no backers


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-09-22 03:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this seems to be a satirical text and the idea is that "everyone" else mentioned has a place to go in the sense of a company or the like but Mr. Gilt doesn't

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: It's an odd expression to use in EN, presumably for humorous intent
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: "backers" to really mean employers
10 hrs

neutral  D. I. Verrelli: I'm not totally sold on "backers". Certainly it is a phrase used for humorous effect here, which is a feature of the author's 'Discworld' series.
11 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with no affiliations


Explanation:
all by himself => with no affiliations

I'm a photojournalist with no affiliations whatsoever: Shawkan to ...
https://ww.dailynewssegypt.com › 2016/11/19 › im-photojournalist-no-affi...
Shawkan told him that he is a photojournalist with no affiliations whatsoever, and also said that his health is deteriorating

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D. I. Verrelli: "Just representing himself".
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  JaneTranslates: I like this one. I don't see the others' affiliations as "backers" or "backing him up." D. I. Verrelli's suggestion is good, but I would tweak it to "representing just himself."
16 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no one to back him up


Explanation:
with no one to back him up

Jacob Anthony De Camillis
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search