for yourself

English translation: work (this history) out in your own mind (without input from others)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for yourself
English translation:work (this history) out in your own mind (without input from others)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

15:12 Oct 31, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / reflection on attachment history and ability to show up
English term or phrase: for yourself
Dear colleagues,
I’m not sure I’ve understood correctly the phrase “for yourself” right at the end of the passage below, taken from a parenting book.
Does it perhaps refer to “show up”, in the sense of “showing up for yourself” (before, the text says: show up for your kids…). Or maybe, does it mean “for your own good”?
Thank you so much for your patience!



*******************************

If your parents failed to show up for you, or showed up only sometimes, or behaved in scary and damaging ways, that doesn’t mean you can’t be there for your own kids in healthy and constructive ways. But it does mean you may have some work to do in terms of reflecting on your own attachment history and determining the kind of attachment you want to provide your own children. You can actually choose the extent to which you show up for your kids, and yes, you can build your own capacity to show up by examining your history and making sense of it *** for yourself. ***
haribert
referring to "making sense of it for yourself"
Explanation:
not referring to "showing up" but to examining your own history, and understanding that so you can then "build your own capacity to show up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-31 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because it's referring back to this
"you may have some work to do in terms of reflecting on your own attachment history" (and [THEREBY] determining the kind of attachment you want to provide your own children)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-31 15:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so first you need to understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-10-31 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to rephrase. It's merely emphasising that YOU must work this out in your own mind (without input from others), so yes, on your own
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/think-fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-05 16:01:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable help! Many thanks also to all other participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7referring to "making sense of it for yourself"
Yvonne Gallagher
5 -1for your own sake, and theirs
Lara Silbert
4understanding it on your own
airmailrpl


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making sense of it *** for yourself. ***
understanding it on your own


Explanation:
making sense of it *** for yourself. *** => understanding it on your own

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your attempt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That would have been "by yourself".
15 mins

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for your own sake, and theirs


Explanation:
Rather than this being "show up for yourself", it's saying that you can show up for your kids better by processing your own history, which in turn benefits your kids because you're parenting in a better place psychologically.

Example sentence(s):
  • I dealt with the ghosts of the past, for my own sake and that of my children.
Lara Silbert
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lara, for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: You're dealing with the whole paragraph instead of "examining your history and making sense of it for yourself"
3 days 10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
referring to "making sense of it for yourself"


Explanation:
not referring to "showing up" but to examining your own history, and understanding that so you can then "build your own capacity to show up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-10-31 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because it's referring back to this
"you may have some work to do in terms of reflecting on your own attachment history" (and [THEREBY] determining the kind of attachment you want to provide your own children)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-31 15:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so first you need to understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-10-31 15:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to rephrase. It's merely emphasising that YOU must work this out in your own mind (without input from others), so yes, on your own
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/think-fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-05 16:01:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable help! Many thanks also to all other participants!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yvonne! but how would you rephrase "for yourself"? maybe "on your own"? of for your own good?

Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne! And thanks to Phil, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, it means on your own.
24 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Agree with 'in your own mind'.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  David Hollywood: didn't see the "in your own mind" bit and will retract mine
12 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  B D Finch
18 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  katsy
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search