to be in relationship with

English translation: people with whom they have close relationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in relationship with
English translation:people with whom they have close relationships
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

15:49 Nov 5, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / people with avoidant attachment
English term or phrase: to be in relationship with
Dear colleagues,
I was wondering about the meaning of "to be in relationship with” in the context below, taken from a parenting book. This expression seems to be used also to refer specifically to romantic relationships, but I’m not completely sure whether it refers instead to relationships in general…
Thank you very much in advance for your help!

****************
The children with the first type of insecure attachment, avoidant attachment, tend to grow up to be adults who have difficulty connecting not only with others, but also with their internal landscape. They are often unaware of or unwilling to deal with emotions, and they have difficulty connecting with the minds and emotions of others ** they are in relationship with **. They rigidly avoid dealing with the past, their emotions, and relational closeness.
haribert
people with whom they have (any) relationships
Explanation:
relationships in this context usually means partners...boyfriend/girlfriend or spouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-05 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does say "relational closeness"=close relations so NOT just acquaintances in my view
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Yvonne, for your help! Many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5people with whom they have (any) relationships
Yvonne Gallagher
5 +2To be connected with someone else
Bruno Santos
4relationship
Tina Galabova
4Relationship
Mary Kagia
3they are involved with
Clauwolf
3interaction with others
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be connected with someone else


Explanation:
It encompasses relationships in general. Any level of relationship in a social basis. The word "relationship" there is not concerned with romance nor love (like having a partner), rather it refers to any kind of connection with someone else. "Relationship" by itself is not restricted to "love" as in a romance; that is, it can be used in different contexts to mean different degrees of connection with people.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think the English is slightly awkward. I would say "relate to".
4 mins
  -> Thank you, philgoddard. I agree, "relate to" sounds better and more precise.

disagree  David Moore: Unusual that Phil and I should take opposite views on this, but my understanding of the use of the term is as a euphemism for a close partnerhsip - nothing to do with "social" connections.
49 mins
  -> To me, someone with that background is likely to have a hard time connecting with others. In society, in general, that same person might find it difficult to be empathetic, because it is all about "connecting with the minds and emotions of others"

agree  Ilias Marios Kounas: I think it is quite obvious that the author uses a psychological approach. Therefore, I think that the definition of a "social relation" in social science as"any relationship between two or more individuals" is relevant here. Link: https://en.wikipedia.or
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ilias. That is it, they are all social interactions in the end.

agree  neda ghaemi
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, neda!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: 100%? This is really a disagree. You continue to ignore/misunderstand the "relational closeness" part. This is NOT about "all social interactions" or "Any level of relationship in [sic] a social basis"
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
people with whom they have (any) relationships


Explanation:
relationships in this context usually means partners...boyfriend/girlfriend or spouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-11-05 15:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does say "relational closeness"=close relations so NOT just acquaintances in my view

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Yvonne, for your help! Many sincere thanks also to all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with "any relationships", but not "partners".//Friends, family...
4 mins
  -> Well, it does say close relations! Do you have an emotional relationship with acquaintances or work colleagues? Yes, possibly with very close friends but not with "relationships in general. Any level of relationship in [sic] a social basis"

agree  David Moore: IMHO, this is almost invariably used as a euphemism for a partnership, be it marital or not.
44 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tony M: I think the key point here is that it is not the lay person's "in a relationship with", but the psychologists "in relationship with" (i.e. no 'a')
1 hr
  -> Many thanks:-) exactly, there are pointers to the meaning!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Family and friends I would think and that would include partners or spouses.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) Yes, close relationships

agree  AllegroTrans: Family/teachers/carers etc. etc.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  katsy
20 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are involved with


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship


Explanation:
people with whom they have contacts, relationships

Tina Galabova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interaction with others


Explanation:
https://www.learninglinks.org.au/interaction-with-others/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relationship


Explanation:
Being in relationship with means there's a connection that surpasses the physical. Suffice to say there are dealings between the parties that call for them to be yoked together for the relationship to achieve its purpose.

Example sentence(s):
  • It was easier for the negotiations to take root as those two were in a relationship.
Mary Kagia
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KikuyuKikuyu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search