https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/general-conversation-greetings-letters/6729175-co-parent.html

co-parent

English translation: any adult who co-parents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-parent
English translation:any adult who co-parents
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

18:40 Nov 7, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: co-parent
Dear colleagues,
I have a doubt concerning the word “co–parent”. I’ve found this definition in Merriam Webster: “a person (such as a noncustodial parent or cohabiting partner) who shares parental duties with a custodial parent”, but I seem to remember that I’ve read some texts in which the word is used in a more general sense as “the other parent”, not necessarily referring to divorce o separation…
What do you think?
Thank you very much!

****************

Showing up means what it sounds like. It means being there for your kids. It means being physically present, as well as providing a quality of presence. You don’t have to be perfect. You don’t have to read all the parenting bestsellers, or sign your kids up for all the right enrichment activities. You don’t have to have ** a committed co-parent **. Just show up.
haribert
any adult who co-parents
Explanation:
I'll go 100% too since that seems to be becoming the default position in Kudoz these days!

"co-parenting" is NOT the same as "shared parenting" so I thought I'd point you to links so you can see the differences as the Webster definition seems to be rather narrowly defined.

Here is another definition that points to the word being used quite often where there is 1 biological and 1 non-biological parent in same-sex adoptions
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/co-paren...

and see here
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coparenting

Coparents may include a variety of configurations, including a mother and a father, two mothers, two fathers, a parent with an adult sibling or grandparent, or a parent and another adult relative. The coparent relationship differs from an intimate relationship between adults in that it focuses solely on the child

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shared_parenting
shared parenting is based on the child's best interest of having close contact with both parents in their daily life
Both parents also get child-free time to work or play without having to hire a baby sitter, which a sole custodial parent must do. Moreover, both parents get the same opportunity for career development and advancement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-13 12:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your really useful links! I also wish to thank all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anyone who shares parenting duties
Laura Hafner
5 +2any adult who co-parents
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anyone who shares parenting duties


Explanation:
I've read a LOT of parenting materials in the past few years (relatively new mom here) and I can definitely say "co-parenting" also refers to "typical", happily married couples, not just the noncustodial parent or other types of guardians.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Laura! I also had that feeling, but I wanted to be sure after reading some dictionary definitions!!

Asker: Dear Laura, although I am going to select Yvonne's answer, because of some further links she added and also because we unfortunately can choose only one answer, I wish to thank you very much, too, because you helped me understand that the definition I had found was not completely correct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilias Marios Kounas
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Ilias!

agree  ael
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, ael!

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marco!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: there's a difference between shared and co-parenting//You need to back up 100% with something stronger than "I've read a LOT of parenting materials". //Right, but Asker needs decent definition of co-parenting
16 hrs
  -> The asker wanted to know if co-parenting could be used to refer to "the other parent" who also has custodial duties. I intended only to answer "yes" to that question, nothing more. I'm sorry for the confusion.

agree  María G. Lagartera
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, María!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any adult who co-parents


Explanation:
I'll go 100% too since that seems to be becoming the default position in Kudoz these days!

"co-parenting" is NOT the same as "shared parenting" so I thought I'd point you to links so you can see the differences as the Webster definition seems to be rather narrowly defined.

Here is another definition that points to the word being used quite often where there is 1 biological and 1 non-biological parent in same-sex adoptions
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/co-paren...

and see here
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coparenting

Coparents may include a variety of configurations, including a mother and a father, two mothers, two fathers, a parent with an adult sibling or grandparent, or a parent and another adult relative. The coparent relationship differs from an intimate relationship between adults in that it focuses solely on the child

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shared_parenting
shared parenting is based on the child's best interest of having close contact with both parents in their daily life
Both parents also get child-free time to work or play without having to hire a baby sitter, which a sole custodial parent must do. Moreover, both parents get the same opportunity for career development and advancement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-11-13 12:32:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your really useful links! I also wish to thank all other contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your contribution! The links you quoted are really interesting!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilina Svetoslavova
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Laura Hafner: I did understand the difference in official definitions and that using "shares" in my answer was not the best choice. But still, the asker's doubt has been clarified (as confirmed by your answer). Yes, two custodial parents can be called co-parents.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: