you can show up early and often, as they say

English translation: be proactive (rather than reactive)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you can show up early and often, as they say
English translation:be proactive (rather than reactive)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

12:50 Nov 8, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / parenting
English term or phrase: you can show up early and often, as they say
Hi,
I have a little doubt about the phrase “early and often” in the context below.
This expression seems to hint at “vote early and vote often”, but I guess in this context might simply mean:
show up for your kids from the moment they are born and as regularly as you can…
Thank you very much in advance for your help!

**************
much of this book is aimed at helping you gain as much clarity as possible regarding the way you were raised and how your relationships impacted you. When you develop what we call a “coherent narrative” about your own past, you can be much more intentional and consistent as a parent, and much more effective in the ways you show up for your kids. (...)
With a deeper knowledge about your own history and experiences, you’ll be better able to provide a secure attachment for your kids. That means you can show up—** early and often, ** as they say.
haribert
be proactive (rather than reactive)
Explanation:
show up early...be there (mentally and/or physically) even before you're needed (so you're already in place if required)

show up often = regularly, not just sporadically

be on hand

in other words, you are always one step ahead and available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-08 13:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proactive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-11-15 13:43:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. (And 100% sure this is what is meant here)
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable contribution! Many thanks also to all the other participants!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be proactive (rather than reactive)
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1To be there for the kids as soon as they need you and as often as they do
Nadyiia Derkach
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be there for the kids as soon as they need you and as often as they do


Explanation:
I believe, the author may be playing with the literal meaning of the week-known phrase.

Nadyiia Derkach
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nadyiia, for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: not "as soon as" and I think you meant "well-known"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, well-known, of course. Thank you

agree  philgoddard
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be proactive (rather than reactive)


Explanation:
show up early...be there (mentally and/or physically) even before you're needed (so you're already in place if required)

show up often = regularly, not just sporadically

be on hand

in other words, you are always one step ahead and available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-08 13:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/proactive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-11-15 13:43:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped. (And 100% sure this is what is meant here)

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable contribution! Many thanks also to all the other participants!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne! At first I didn't even want to ask this question, butI somehow knew that I was missing something...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner
15 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

neutral  philgoddard: I'm more inclined towards Ilias' answer, but I could be persuaded by references :-)
57 mins
  -> ???

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search