Clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate

English translation: make some room in your closet for a stash of chocolate

18:55 Nov 28, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
Dear colleagues,
I’m not sure I’ve understood the sentence below correctly, taken from an American parenting book: This section is about self–soothing methods. I know that the author likes chocolate very much, and chocolate can have a self–soothing effect (in my case, it definitely does!!), so the sentence might mean:
making room in your closet for hiding some chocolate? My doubt is about the use of the preposition “with”… clear out with?
Many thanks in advance for your valuable help!

**********************
Notice, too, that as with most principles and strategies of our approach, everything here applies to adults as well. (** So maybe you want to go clear out some room in the back of your own closet with a stash of chocolate? **)
haribert
English translation:make some room in your closet for a stash of chocolate
Explanation:
(or whatever takes your fancy!)

yes, as self-soothing strategies for adults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-28 19:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and nothing metaphorical about closet! Wardrobes or closets are where a lot of adults hide their "stash" (for some "non-smokers" it could be a pack of cigarettes they pull out when stressed etc., for others yes, chocolate but everyone has their own preferences)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-11-28 19:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and see Dbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-12-04 18:32:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your precious help! Many sincere thanks also to all other colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2make some room in your closet for a stash of chocolate
Yvonne Gallagher
5clear out some room *to fill it* with chocolate
Pedro Montoro Françozo
4clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
Sarah Maidstone
4get rid of some of what's in your closet and fill the space with your hidden chocolate
David Hollywood
3take a stash of chocolate and clear some space at the back of your closet
Lucy Phillips


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate


Explanation:
Dear haribert,

I would read it differently. It seems to me to be referring to the adult reader, suggesting they should use whatever method has just been discussed (not in your example, but I assume it refers to children) to work on their own issues, using the stash of chocolate for comfort during this process. The closet would therefore be metaphorical.

Regards,
Sarah

Sarah Maidstone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Sarah, for your contribution! I agree with you: it refers to the adult reader... but I'm not sure "closet" is used (only) metaphorical...


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
get rid of some of what's in your closet and fill the space with your hidden chocolate


Explanation:
or: the hoard of chocolate you hide (in its place)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David, for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: a rather longwinded version of what I already said?
8 hrs
  -> tis a bit long-winded as you say Yvonne and the asker is basically interested in the use of "with" which would be ok in my admittedly lengthy explanation

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Indeed it is long-winded and it goes way beyond the original sentence.
3 days 14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
clear out some room *to fill it* with chocolate


Explanation:
the "with" is mostly mannerism. She didnt intent to make it into a phrasal verb, and that is acceptable considering the target audience. the intended meaning is the one I added as the answer.

Pedro Montoro Françozo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Pedro, for your contribution!


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
take a stash of chocolate and clear some space at the back of your closet


Explanation:
My first reading of this is simply that we all need some encouragement to do things that are boring and we put off! So, the idea would be to treat yourself to some chocolate and go and do the thing you've been putting :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-12-03 22:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*putting off

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lucy, for your contribution!


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear out some room in your closet with a stash of chocolate
make some room in your closet for a stash of chocolate


Explanation:
(or whatever takes your fancy!)

yes, as self-soothing strategies for adults

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2019-11-28 19:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and nothing metaphorical about closet! Wardrobes or closets are where a lot of adults hide their "stash" (for some "non-smokers" it could be a pack of cigarettes they pull out when stressed etc., for others yes, chocolate but everyone has their own preferences)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-11-28 19:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and see Dbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-12-04 18:32:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your precious help! Many sincere thanks also to all other colleagues!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne! I'm the "chocolate-type"! My doubt referred above all to the syntax of the sentence... Might it be interpreted as "go and take out some of the chocolate you've previously hidden there (that's why you'll be clearing out some space)..."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
3 days 10 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search