Weren't they / Weren't there

English translation: weren't there

01:22 Nov 26, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / basic English grammar: tag questions
English term or phrase: Weren't they / Weren't there
Which one is correct?
There were many participants in the conference
1- Weren't they
2- Weren't there
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Selected answer:weren't there
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +11weren't there
Darius Saczuk
5Weren’t there
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Goncalves


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
weren't they / weren't there
weren't there


Explanation:
P

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil.

agree  Bridgette Mitchell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bridgette.

agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Arabic & More
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Arabic & More.

agree  Bokani Hart
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bokani.

agree  Britta Norris
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Britta.

agree  Tony M
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony.

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aida.

agree  Miranda Nicholas-Zaar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miranda.

agree  writeaway: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tag_question https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/... etc.
10 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you, writeaway.

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weren’t there


Explanation:
:)

Teresa Goncalves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: what's the point of repeating an answer 7 hrs later?
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search