Would be destroyed or would have been destroyed

English translation: would have been destroyed

08:36 Nov 27, 2020
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Basic EN grammar question (verb tenses)
English term or phrase: Would be destroyed or would have been destroyed
If firefighters hadn't got there on time, the building .....
1- Would be destroyed
2- Would have been destroyed
Should it be a mixed conditional since the effect of the event has a present indication?

Thank you
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Selected answer:would have been destroyed
Explanation:
definitely "would have been destroyed".
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4would have been destroyed
Kiet Bach
4 +5would have been destroyed
Bashiqa
5 +3would have been destroyed
Monica Colangelo
5 +2would have been destroyed
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Goncalves


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would be destroyed or would have been destroyed
would have been destroyed


Explanation:
definitely "would have been destroyed".

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: You should get the points for this.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof: It all happened in the past.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Hollywood: no question about it
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: I feel I must disagree with 'definitely' and CL5. A case can be made for the other option too, even if less unlikely. Not 'definitely' wrong.
32 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
would be destroyed or would have been destroyed
would have been destroyed


Explanation:
Second of your choices.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: you should have put CL5
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bridgette Mitchell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Hollywood
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would be destroyed or would have been destroyed
would have been destroyed


Explanation:
If clause with past participle ---> would have + past participle

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
16 mins

agree  Bashiqa: Thank you Tony.
2 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would have been destroyed


Explanation:
:)

Teresa Goncalves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
8 hrs

neutral  writeaway: is this supposed to be a new and different answer?
15 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You're missing the point, writeaway :-)
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search