unless I am not in my solitary head at all

English translation: unless I am interconnected (i.e. not simply in my own head)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: unless I am not in my solitary head at all
Selected answer:unless I am interconnected (i.e. not simply in my own head)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

18:21 Jan 15, 2021
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unless I am not in my solitary head at all
Dear colleagues
I'm not sure I've correctly understood the second part of the following sentence:

As Pico Iyer states, “I’m never in tune with anything *** unless I am not in my solitary head at all.” ***

Would it be right to rephrase it as: "I'm never in tune with anything as long as I am in my solitary head" ?

Thank you so much for any hint!
haribert
unless I am interconnected (i.e. not simply in my own head)
Explanation:
https://books.google.ie/books?id=07bDDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA380&lpg=P...

It is rather awkwardly phrased but basically seems to be saying that

I am in tune when I am not in my solitary head, OR

When I am ONLY in my solitary head (=alone in my own head) I am not in tune with the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2021-01-15 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the quote there is an explanation in the link I gave...can't copy and paste but this is the gist of it..
"seeing the mind and identity as ONLY coming from brain in our head, it is possible to end up in a way of living that is out of tune..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2021-01-15 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribrt, haven't "seen" you here for a while. Happy New Year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2021-01-19 14:11:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable contribution!

A sincere thank you also to all other contributors for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2unless I am interconnected (i.e. not simply in my own head)
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1Alternative suggestion: "unless I'm not in my solitary state [of mind]."
Petrus Maritz
4 -1I'm in tune with anything if I am in my solitary head.
Tabassom Mohammadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternative suggestion: "unless I'm not in my solitary state [of mind]."


Explanation:
See D.J. Sieger, "The Developing Mind, Third Edition: How Relationships and the Brain Interact," p. 379-380., who discusses this citation.
The book is online, but the entry is a bit long.


Petrus Maritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Petrus! Thank you very much for your contribution!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
19 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'm in tune with anything if I am in my solitary head.


Explanation:
P.S. generally we avoid using negative clause proceeding with"unless".

Tabassom Mohammadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your contribution, but if I'm not mistaken, it should mean: "I'm in tune with nothing if I am in my solitary head"... if he is alone, he's out of tune with everything...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: you have misunderstood the meaning
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless i am not in my solitary head at all
unless I am interconnected (i.e. not simply in my own head)


Explanation:
https://books.google.ie/books?id=07bDDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA380&lpg=P...

It is rather awkwardly phrased but basically seems to be saying that

I am in tune when I am not in my solitary head, OR

When I am ONLY in my solitary head (=alone in my own head) I am not in tune with the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2021-01-15 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after the quote there is an explanation in the link I gave...can't copy and paste but this is the gist of it..
"seeing the mind and identity as ONLY coming from brain in our head, it is possible to end up in a way of living that is out of tune..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2021-01-15 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Haribrt, haven't "seen" you here for a while. Happy New Year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 19 hrs (2021-01-19 14:11:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your valuable contribution!

A sincere thank you also to all other contributors for their help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Yvonne! Thank you so much for your help!

Asker: Thank you so much, Yvonne! Happy New Year to you, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
26 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search