pull up

English translation: open the file/page (on screen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull up
Selected answer:open the file/page (on screen)
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

16:27 Apr 13, 2021
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pull up
When providers pull up the AHCCCS eligibility verification screen, they will see your picture (if available) with your coverage details.
Masoud Kakoli
Philippines
open the file (on screen)
Explanation:
open (or retrieve if in a folder) to view "the eligibility verification screen"

Pre-online days it would have meant literally to pull up/out (retrieve) files from a filing cabinet

https://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/pull-up-a-file-on-a-comput...

Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6open the file (on screen)
Yvonne Gallagher
5 +4access and therefore able to see
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
open the file (on screen)


Explanation:
open (or retrieve if in a folder) to view "the eligibility verification screen"

Pre-online days it would have meant literally to pull up/out (retrieve) files from a filing cabinet

https://www.phrasemix.com/phrases/pull-up-a-file-on-a-comput...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orkoyen
35 mins
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  writeaway
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  David Hollywood
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: 'open' suffices
2 days 8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
access and therefore able to see


Explanation:
access and therefore able to see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-13 18:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get access to the AHCCCS eligibility verification screen probably by some keystrokes or mouse clicks.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It means to view.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Serhan Elmacıoğlu: IMHO
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Hollywood: "view" is good in this context and "access" is even better IMO
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search