on the let off of

English translation: on the left, just off

20:43 Apr 7, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Giving directions
English term or phrase: on the let off of
Go outside entrance and turn left. Walk towards 97th Street. Main entrance door will be on left off of 97th Street.

How do you interpret "on the left off of"? Does in mean "on" 97th Street? Other? These are directions for patients to find an Emergency Room door. They will appear on a Web page.
Joe
English translation:on the left, just off
Explanation:
I think a comma after left helps to make more sense of it. "Off of" is an American expression, which I would take as "just off" - perhaps a little way down a street/lane off the main street.
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7on the left, just off
carly
5yes
George Rabel
3 +1Comment
Lesley Clayton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on the left, just off


Explanation:
I think a comma after left helps to make more sense of it. "Off of" is an American expression, which I would take as "just off" - perhaps a little way down a street/lane off the main street.

carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Just around the corner from 97th St., not "on" 97th St.
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Louise Gough: "Off of" - thanks for pointing out its origin. I've noticed its increasing usage in BE and was wondering where it came from :-)
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: Agree, but even as a native North American I find the original wording ambiguous. If the entrance is on the street intersecting 97th, it would be much better to say 'on your left near 97th Street'.
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  rangepost: with Ruth as well
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  humbird: Ruth is right also.
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
It means that the main entrance is on the left side of the building and you get to it from 97th Street

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-07 21:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Ruth, in this case, since it says \"walk towards 97th Street\", then I will agree with you that it cannot be ON 97th. I missed that.
However, the expression \"off of\" CAN be used in cases of entrances, driveways, ramps, etc., meaning that entrance, driway or ramp must be accessed right FROM the street in question.
In the examples below the expression is used that way. Would you agree with that?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Showboat Majestic - Season
... Take the first exit ramp on RIGHT off of 2nd Street (Riverfront-Pete Rose Way).
- At the end of the ramp go straight toward the river. ...
www.cincinnatilandmarkproductions.com/sbm/find_us.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Proposed Target Store - City of Davis
... Two additional entrances off of 2nd Street. Preliminary Dates:, - Staff Review
and Community Outreach: July/August 2004.- Planning Commission and City ...
www.city.davis.ca.us/target/ - 8k - Apr 5, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-07 21:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. is a right turn off of Forbes (if you’re heading from Downtown toward Oakland) or a left turn off of 5th Avenue (heading from Oakland toward Downtown). ...
www.thisishappening.com/VenuePage. php?curVen=4588&show=profile

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes - written telegraphic style :-)/sorry, I don't speak "Morse"
3 mins
  -> ... _ _ _ ...

disagree  Refugio: Off of 97th St.. cannot be on 97th St.
10 mins
  -> In this case, you are right, because it says "walks toward 97th", so we assume the entrance is BEFORE you get to 97th. Kindly see my added comments above

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment


Explanation:
I suggest your client provides a map or diagram on the web page to remove all ambiguity. This would also help people who can't read very well too - it is an emergency room after all, so very important that they don't get lost!

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Good idea, so they don't bleed to death while they are trying to find the entrance!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search