being bombarded

English translation: bombarded OK (plus other options)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being bombarded
English translation:bombarded OK (plus other options)
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

04:06 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: being bombarded
this is for a title of article, and "being bombarded" here means that a government is FREQUENTLY taken to arbitration court by companies for one reason or another". So, does it work or may be it is "overshadowed"?


"NEVER STOP BEING BOMBARDED BY ARBITRATION"
mockingbird (X)
bombarded OK (plus other options)
Explanation:
"bombarded" is fine in this context, but the header you suggested doesn't work; would have to be something like simply "Bombarded by Arbitration"

Other options in the same vein include: unrelenting arbitration, onslaught of arbitration, attack, siege, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-13 04:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. No, \"overshadowed\" is something else, doesn\'t work in this context.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bombarded OK (plus other options)
Michael Schubert
4COMMENT [not for grading)
Tony M
4XXX constantly bombarded by arbitration
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bombarded OK (plus other options)


Explanation:
"bombarded" is fine in this context, but the header you suggested doesn't work; would have to be something like simply "Bombarded by Arbitration"

Other options in the same vein include: unrelenting arbitration, onslaught of arbitration, attack, siege, etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-13 04:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. No, \"overshadowed\" is something else, doesn\'t work in this context.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: unrelenting is very good (I do not like bombarded)
3 mins

agree  Aimee
7 mins

agree  Andrea Wright: I like the suggestion "Bombarded by Arbitration" sounds nice!
47 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Agree with Rita. Usagewise bombarded doesnot fit.
2 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
5 hrs

agree  Shane London
6 hrs

agree  humbird
10 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX constantly bombarded by arbitration


Explanation:
is this what you are trying to say? As it stands, it is illogical. Why should anyone want to go on being bombarded by arbitration (which is what your sentence implies)?

Under constant fire from....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT [not for grading)


Explanation:
I have to say that personally, I don't like 'bombarded' here --- the image is all wrong to me, inasmuch as 'bombarded' suggests throwing something at someone --- you might well be bombarded with criticism or questions --- whereas to me, 'arbitration' is more a style of warfare or a type of weapon than a projectile.

'Besieged by...' or 'Beset by unrelenting...' or 'Constantly attacked through...' would be the sort of phrases I'd be looking at to convey what I think is your intended idea.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search