KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

going international

English translation: going global, expand overseas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going international
English translation:going global, expand overseas
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

21:24 May 14, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: going international
how to make "how international" a noun phrase in the context below? (well regarding the word 'nothing', i dont want to be bitter, this is just an opinion from a dissatisfied legislator, please find me a more appropriate word, if any). No offense to any american translator

The local investors should have larger opportunities to expand. Lots of local investors are capable of [expanding their companies] which is evident from the GOING INTERNATIONAL of Medco. This nation must learn from the Freeport. The company used to be NOTHING but once it has the business opportunity in country x, it has developed to become a major company. However, this does not mean that the door is closed to foreign investors to participate in the power sector, only that the local investors be given a larger opportunity
xxxmockingbird
Medico going international
Explanation:
Instead of "which is evident from the GOING INTERNATIONAL of Medco"

you can say,

"which is evident from Medco going international" or better,

from Medco becoming a "global company" or a "global presence".

Another possibility is this:
"which is evident from Medco taking the multinational route".
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
the other options are good too, but this one is closer to the original text, thanks for others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7expanding overseas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5which is evident from Medco's (recent )expansion into the international marketRHELLER
4 +1Global MoveAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5international expansion
bigedsenior
3Medico going international
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expanding overseas


Explanation:
Mike :)

context



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
0 min
  -> Thank you, Yolanta -

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky - Mike :)

agree  Maria Nicholas: Exactly!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Robert Donahue
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert - Mike :)

agree  Can Altinbay: Only if you put it "...from Medco expanding overseas". Also, you can use "...from Medco's overseas expansion".
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Can - Mike :)

agree  Angie Garbarino
12 hrs

agree  conejo: Yes, agree with Can Altinbay's comment
1 day17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which is evident from Medco's (recent )expansion into the international market


Explanation:
- expansion or ENTRY into the international/global marketplace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-05-14 22:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They used to be a minor company but have developed into (become) a major player.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I rather like this better than the previous one.
8 mins
  -> thanks Can :-)

agree  Maria Karra: I prefer this syntax. Mockingbird, instead of "nothing", how about "insignificant" or "unimportant"?
20 mins
  -> thanks Maria :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks CMW :-)

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs
  -> thanks Trickily Clever :-)

agree  conejo
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international expansion


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Global Move


Explanation:
Global Move

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-05-14 22:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it means.
Get a computer, Internet broad brand connexion, e-mail, and work with the whole world.
I live in France but have very few clients in France. My clients are all over the world, from Austria to Vietnam. I make lots of international phone calls every day.
When I get a request for a translation from someone in France, I\'m so surprised, I nearly fall of my chair!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: brava
8 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medico going international


Explanation:
Instead of "which is evident from the GOING INTERNATIONAL of Medco"

you can say,

"which is evident from Medco going international" or better,

from Medco becoming a "global company" or a "global presence".

Another possibility is this:
"which is evident from Medco taking the multinational route".

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
the other options are good too, but this one is closer to the original text, thanks for others