KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

coming-out ball

English translation: 1. A social debut. 2. A revelation or acknowledgment that one is a gay man, a lesbian, or a bisexual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming-out ball
English translation:1. A social debut. 2. A revelation or acknowledgment that one is a gay man, a lesbian, or a bisexual
Entered by: xxxOso

04:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: coming-out ball
What is a "coming-out ball"?
Is it some sort of a party?
Thank you in advance!
paulinus
1. A social debut.//2. A revelation or acknowledgment that one is a gay man, a lesbian,or a bisexual
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/coming-out&r=67

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 05:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming-out
(noun)
The instance or occasion of being presented for the first time to society: debut, presentation.

coming out

\"Coming out of the closet\" (very often shortened to \"coming out\" in winking reference to the public introduction of debutantes) describes the voluntary public announcement of one\'s sexual orientation, sexual attractions, gender identity, or (less commonly) paraphilia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 05:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other uses:

It is becoming increasingly common to hear \"coming out\" used by analogy for disclosures of other private sphere characteristics or behavior, e.g. \"coming out as an alcoholic\", \"coming out as a conservative\" [1] (http://www.washtimes.com/national/20040203-103504-2926r.htm)... or \"coming out as multiple\" [2] (http://www.2multiples.com/compd/). This is associated with a more general tendency towards taking sexual identity as identity.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you all for the very interesting discussion and extensive explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +91. A social debut.//2. A revelation or acknowledgment that one is a gay man, a lesbian,or a bisexualxxxOso
5 +1introducing young ladies to society (debtantes)
Orla Ryan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
1. A social debut.//2. A revelation or acknowledgment that one is a gay man, a lesbian,or a bisexual


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/coming-out&r=67

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 05:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coming-out
(noun)
The instance or occasion of being presented for the first time to society: debut, presentation.

coming out

\"Coming out of the closet\" (very often shortened to \"coming out\" in winking reference to the public introduction of debutantes) describes the voluntary public announcement of one\'s sexual orientation, sexual attractions, gender identity, or (less commonly) paraphilia.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 05:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other uses:

It is becoming increasingly common to hear \"coming out\" used by analogy for disclosures of other private sphere characteristics or behavior, e.g. \"coming out as an alcoholic\", \"coming out as a conservative\" [1] (http://www.washtimes.com/national/20040203-103504-2926r.htm)... or \"coming out as multiple\" [2] (http://www.2multiples.com/compd/). This is associated with a more general tendency towards taking sexual identity as identity.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/coming-out&r=67
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you all for the very interesting discussion and extensive explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Ok...but the first definition is the one that comes to mind for me. A high-society coming out ball (dinner, presentation, dance, blah, blah).
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt ¶:^)

agree  Hermann: introduction to society of gals and chaps
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann ¶:^)

agree  RHELLER: ball is not for gays
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rita ¶:^)

agree  lindaellen: also called a "debutant ball" in the US
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Linda ¶:^)

agree  Johan Venter: Covered all bases here. To Rita, you would assume that at your peril. http://www.chicagopride.com/photos/event.cfm?ID=292
1 hr
  -> Thanks, venter ¶;^)

agree  Tony M: Sorry, Rita, but balls ARE for gays! We DO INDEED use this exact expression to refer, often ironically, to an event that celebrated, or caused, our coming out.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dusty ¶:^)

agree  airmailrpl: debutant ball
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl ¶:^)

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles ¶:^)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introducing young ladies to society (debtantes)


Explanation:
Particular reference to the English upper classes. When a girl reaches her late teens, her parents hold a coming-out ball for her, to introduce her to her peers in a sophisticated adult environment and also to introduce her to potential suitors.
If you read Jane Austen and the likes, you'll find some great descriptions of such balls.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-15 07:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as a Debutante Ball

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This was, of course, the original meaning!
8 mins