KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

opinion sidedness position

English translation: tautology?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opinion sidedness position
English translation:tautology?
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

20:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: opinion sidedness position
Can you please paraphrase the "opinion sidedness position" in the context below? Does 'sidedness' work?

Map Analysis of Opinion-Leader is a product of public relation analysis which gives description of the role of Opinion Leader (OL) in the reporting of facts and opinions, and also the development pattern of their opinion sidedness position
xxxmockingbird
tautology?
Explanation:
I'm assuming that you've extracted "sidedness" from "one-sidedness", which is a nice try, but in isolation, "sidedness" is not yet an accepted word (or maybe it was once and isn't any more). So best not to use it.

Anyway, there is a viewpoint (mine!) which would say that the word opinion already includes an element of "which side you are on", as does "position" (NB: includes an element, not means). I'm inclined to think that "opinion position" is sufficient, quite honestly.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tautology?Charlie Bavington
3 +1opinion bias positionKen Cox
3how the opinion leader's opinions and biases form and change over time
Balasubramaniam L.
3predisposition
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion bias position


Explanation:
The above suggestion is still somewhat awkward in English, but 'sideness'is definitely not an English word. I assume what you mean to indicate is 'which side they are on' or 'which side they favour', hence the suggested term 'bias'. Another possibliity would be 'partisanship' instead of 'opinion bias'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: bias is good - the development pattern of their bias (biases)
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predisposition


Explanation:
Example:
Political scientists often focus on the link between personal attributes and the flow of political information. In this article, I argue that opinion leadership may not be as singularly rooted in the presence of a certain predisposition or set of personal characteristics as suggested in previous political opinion leadership studies

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tautology?


Explanation:
I'm assuming that you've extracted "sidedness" from "one-sidedness", which is a nice try, but in isolation, "sidedness" is not yet an accepted word (or maybe it was once and isn't any more). So best not to use it.

Anyway, there is a viewpoint (mine!) which would say that the word opinion already includes an element of "which side you are on", as does "position" (NB: includes an element, not means). I'm inclined to think that "opinion position" is sufficient, quite honestly.


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: If that's all it is, even just plain "position".
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how the opinion leader's opinions and biases form and change over time


Explanation:
The Map analysis has two parts:

1. public relation analysis

2. development pattern of the opinions of the OLs.

The second means how the opinons of the OLs form, what patterns they assume, what sides the OLs tend to take, what biases the OLs subscribe to, etc.

All these would influence how they report facts and opinions.



Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28