KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

issue preference of the news or ......

English translation: issues in the news and media preferences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue preference of the news or ......
English translation:issues in the news and media preferences
Entered by: Nick Lingris

21:43 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: issue preference of the news or ......
which one is correct:

ISSUE PREFERENCE (TREND) OF THE NEWS IN MEDIA (this is the literal translation)

or

PREFERENCE FOR NEWS ISSUE IN MEDIA

Thanks
xxxmockingbird
news reporting trends in the media
Explanation:
Well, I suppose that's what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 21:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: news coverage trends in the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 21:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless what you mean is bias: \"news coverage bias in the media\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 22:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using your words:
\"Issue preferences in media coverage of the news\" Well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-17 00:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a title:
Issues in the news and media preferences
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3issues and news preferentially reported by the media
Balasubramaniam L.
3 +3news reporting trends in the media
Nick Lingris
4Issues and subjects preferred by (the) mediaDavid Moore
3optionsRHELLER


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options


Explanation:
the media has shown preference to these issues
the media prefers to report the news on these issues

these are the issues the media prefers to report on in the news
the news is composed of media preferences
issues preferred by the media are covered in the news

if you would explain the goal of the sentence, we could help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-17 00:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trends exist in media coverage

media preferences result in some issues becoming trendy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-17 00:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title:
Media trends show preferences on issues
Media preferences in the news
News and issues that the media prefer

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
news reporting trends in the media


Explanation:
Well, I suppose that's what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 21:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: news coverage trends in the media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-16 21:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless what you mean is bias: \"news coverage bias in the media\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 22:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using your words:
\"Issue preferences in media coverage of the news\" Well...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-17 00:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a title:
Issues in the news and media preferences

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Oh, it's probably the last. All of them are possible.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> :-}

neutral  David Moore: Looks to me as if "issues" and "news" are two different aspects of media interest.
11 hrs
  -> I suppose what the asker means is how major issues are reported in the news.

agree  Alp Berker
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alp.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
issues and news preferentially reported by the media


Explanation:
issues and news preferentially reported by the media

Or
issues and news that the media prefers to report

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes - it's not quite as short as it could be, though
7 hrs
  -> True, especially since this is supposed to be a title :-)

agree  Alp Berker
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issues and subjects preferred by (the) media


Explanation:
As a headline, it may be difficult to compress this any further and keep the sense. However, I don't think you can keep all the words exactly as they are. And since Balasubramian gave me the idea, if this is your choice, the points should go to him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-17 09:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be Balasubram*AN*iam

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32