KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

be it

English translation: whether they are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be it
English translation:whether they are
Entered by: Will Matter

19:54 Jun 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: be it
Does 'be it' work here? because local governmentS are plural, and it should be 'be them'?

Many local governments, BE IT regents, mayors, or governors have got a headache because of the fact that how would their industry sector grow if the power is unavailable
xxxmockingbird
whether they are
Explanation:
Try this: "Many local governments, whether they are...." sounds slightly better but it still needs a little work. Here's an alternative version that may come close to what you mean: "Many local leaders, whether they are regents, mayors or governors, have a headache because they are wondering how their industry sector will grow if power is unavailable." HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7whether they areWill Matter
4 +5be they
NancyLynn
4 +3whether they be
Kim Metzger
5Here's what you mean (lousy English)zaphod
4be they
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whether they be


Explanation:
But regents and mayors aren't governments.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Sara Noss
5 mins

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
be they


Explanation:
for the plural, but Kim's answer is correct too

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

agree  Altrum
1 hr

agree  Katherine Hodkinson
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whether they are


Explanation:
Try this: "Many local governments, whether they are...." sounds slightly better but it still needs a little work. Here's an alternative version that may come close to what you mean: "Many local leaders, whether they are regents, mayors or governors, have a headache because they are wondering how their industry sector will grow if power is unavailable." HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Johan Venter: Fixed up a few of the mistakes of the orignal paragraph at the same time.
20 mins
  -> I thank the both of you!

agree  David Copeland: I might change "have a headeache because..." to "are getting headaches wondering about..."
57 mins
  -> Balshoye spasiba and welcome to ProZ!

neutral  zaphod: Whether they BE... Actually.The wholel sentence is bad
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: many local leaders, whether regents, mayors
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: whether they BE
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  swisstell
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  conejo: Definitely.
18 hrs
  -> Doomo.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here's what you mean (lousy English)


Explanation:
Many a local government official: Regent, Mayor or Governor; would have a headache thinking of how their industry sectors would grow without power.

K.I.S.S. Keep it simple, (and) stupid

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be they


Explanation:
Many local governments, be they regents, mayors, or governors,[COMMA] have got a PROBLEM ON THEIR HANDS because [DELETED of the fact]how would their industry sector grow if power is NOT AVAILABLE

Many local governments, be they regents, mayors, or governors, have got a problem on their hands because how would their industry sector grow if power is not available

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 28