KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Member of the public

English translation: ordinary people off the street


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Member of the public
English translation:ordinary people off the street
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

14:53 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / UK English
English term or phrase: Member of the public
If your complaint is referred to an independent panel, three members of the public, who are trained to examine complaints objectively, will consider your complaint and the response of the healthcare provider.

I just want to know if the word "public" here has another meaning other than the usual in the UK. Please I need an answer from a native British only.
Ziad Marzouka
"the usual"
Explanation:
You're right, it's just the usual meaning of "members of the public" (as in ordinary people off the street).
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I just wanted to make sure. I gave Kudoz to that fastest answer. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10"the usual"
Clare Barnes
5 +9man in the street (or woman in the street, of course)
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
member of the public
"the usual"


Explanation:
You're right, it's just the usual meaning of "members of the public" (as in ordinary people off the street).

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I just wanted to make sure. I gave Kudoz to that fastest answer. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Geerlings
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jennifer newsome
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> ..and thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead: Thanks
13 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
member of the public
man in the street (or woman in the street, of course)


Explanation:
you or me or anyone anyone else from the public at large,
Oxford English Dictionary:
- public /"pVblIk/ a. & n.LME. [(O)Fr. public, -ique or L publicus f. pubes adult infl. by poplicus, f. populus PEOPLE n.: see - IC.]A
adj. 1
Of or pertaining to the people as a whole; belonging to, affecting, or concerning the community or nation. LME.
2 Carried out or made by or on behalf of the community as a whole; authorized by or representing the community. LME.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Geerlings
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia.

agree  jennifer newsome
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins
  -> Thanks,Vikki.

agree  Tony M
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty.

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: The PC form would of course be "person in the street".
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ENGSOL