KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

He was replaced BY or replaced WITH ?

English translation: she replaced me WITH ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He was replaced BY or replaced WITH ?
English translation:she replaced me WITH ...
Entered by: Palma De Calles

10:28 Oct 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / customs
English term or phrase: He was replaced BY or replaced WITH ?
Help me !!! I have always thought the verb replace should be used with the preposition BY. This morning I was reading a comic strip saying "I SHOULD HAVE AGREED WITH MY BOSS MORE OFTEN. TODAY HE REPLACED ME WITH A BOBBLEHEAD DOLL"...

Is it correct???

Thanks for your help.
Palma De Calles
she replaced me WITH ...
Explanation:
Your example (TODAY HE REPLACED ME WITH A BOBBLEHEAD DOLL) is in the active. Correct usage prefers ‘with’ to ‘by’ in the active, e.g. We are replacing all the old computers with new ones.
However, the active has been influenced so much by the passive construction that ‘by’ has been acceptable for a long time.
From the OED: 1899 Westm. Gaz. The officials [in New York] intend to dismiss the large force of office boys in the various departments and replace them by office girls.
From American Heritage: “A conspiracy was carefully engineered to replace the Directory by three Consuls” (H.G. Wells)

Some Google statistics, for what they’re worth:
“replaced them by” 28,300 hits
“replaced them with” 528,000 hits
“replace them by” 114,000 hits
“replace them with” 1,620,000 hits
“he replaced me with” 883 hits
“he replaced me by” 2 valid hits
With the exception of cases such as “I replaced them by disconnecting their terminals”, “by” could probably always be replaced by “with”.

When the verb is passive, with the thing that is replaced as the subject, ‘by’ is used more often:
All the old computers have been replaced by new ones.
More Google statistics:
“was replaced by” 5,110,000 hits
“was replaced with” 1,770,000 hits

However, in a passive sentence where it is necessary to use ‘by’ to denote an agent, ‘with’ must be used before the name of the thing that is substituted:
All the old computers have been replaced by the management with new ones.

(Main source for this: Current English Usage, F T Wood)
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. Your explanation was all I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9replaced by and replaced with
Martha Rosemberg
4 +7she replaced me WITH ...
Nick Lingris
5 +1"with" is correct
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
he was replaced by or replaced with ?
replaced by and replaced with


Explanation:
According to Benson, Morton - The BBI Combinatory Dictionary of English,John Benjamins Publishing Company, Amsterdam/Philadelphia, 1993, both forms are acceptable.

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
7 mins

agree  juvera: "Except when ambiguity would result, 'with' should be used of the instrument and 'by' restricted to the agent. 'He was killed with (not by) a spanner'. " said Eric Partridge in "Usage & Abusage" (of the English language). The above is a good example.
42 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Confirmed in the Logman Dictionary
52 mins

agree  michael10705
1 hr

agree  Daphne b
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 hrs

agree  Anna Haxen: Agree with juvera. Not always completely interchangeable.
5 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome
6 hrs

agree  Freimanis
7 hrs

neutral  Refugio: With is used with the active voice; either with and by could be used with the passive.
8 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can't do this stuff with dictionaries...
1 day 10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was replaced by or replaced with ?
"with" is correct


Explanation:
replace - put in the place of another; switch seemingly equivalent items; "the con artist replaced the original with a fake Rembrandt"; "substitute regular milk with fat-free milk"
substitute
This was extracted from the Free online Dictionary
"Liberty has been taken to replace the book version with an earlier, perhaps more original manuscript version" --Ed}
Poems by Poe, Edgar Allan


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/replace
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: The difference lies in whether the construction is active or passive. He replaced me with, or I was replaced by, a bobblehead doll.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
he was replaced by or replaced with ?
she replaced me WITH ...


Explanation:
Your example (TODAY HE REPLACED ME WITH A BOBBLEHEAD DOLL) is in the active. Correct usage prefers ‘with’ to ‘by’ in the active, e.g. We are replacing all the old computers with new ones.
However, the active has been influenced so much by the passive construction that ‘by’ has been acceptable for a long time.
From the OED: 1899 Westm. Gaz. The officials [in New York] intend to dismiss the large force of office boys in the various departments and replace them by office girls.
From American Heritage: “A conspiracy was carefully engineered to replace the Directory by three Consuls” (H.G. Wells)

Some Google statistics, for what they’re worth:
“replaced them by” 28,300 hits
“replaced them with” 528,000 hits
“replace them by” 114,000 hits
“replace them with” 1,620,000 hits
“he replaced me with” 883 hits
“he replaced me by” 2 valid hits
With the exception of cases such as “I replaced them by disconnecting their terminals”, “by” could probably always be replaced by “with”.

When the verb is passive, with the thing that is replaced as the subject, ‘by’ is used more often:
All the old computers have been replaced by new ones.
More Google statistics:
“was replaced by” 5,110,000 hits
“was replaced with” 1,770,000 hits

However, in a passive sentence where it is necessary to use ‘by’ to denote an agent, ‘with’ must be used before the name of the thing that is substituted:
All the old computers have been replaced by the management with new ones.

(Main source for this: Current English Usage, F T Wood)


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. Your explanation was all I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: a further development - people are replaced with another person, one thing by another.
44 mins
  -> Thanks! There's of course the complication of things replacing people :-}

agree  alves: VERY GOOD EXPLAINED
3 hrs
  -> :-}

agree  Refugio: Sorry, Nick, I hadn't realized you had already made the active/passive distinction when I commented on other answers.
5 hrs
  -> I thank you. And no reason to apologise.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  luzia fortes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luzia.

agree  transparx
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nino.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and I think explanations are needed not dictionaries..note to alves: you meant"very well explained...
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane. (But we will need the dictionaries for the posterity we've talked about.)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen