KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stretching

English translation: viz.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretching
English translation:viz.
Entered by: xxxmockingbird

06:16 Dec 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: stretching
Statement of an Objective and the Means to Achieve It:

- Measurable and specific

- Indicate the specific activities and resources needed to succeed

- Challenging, stretching and possible

What is meant by stretcing here please?

Thanks!
xxxmockingbird
viz.
Explanation:
stretching here means that you would have to exert an effort somewhat greater than you usually do, to deliver on your target - like you ususally type 4 pages an hour, but if you stretch and concentrate, you can make 6
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11viz.
danya
3 +8to go beyond the usual limits (in order to achieve something)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3to make something seem more bigger than it really isHan Li


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
viz.


Explanation:
stretching here means that you would have to exert an effort somewhat greater than you usually do, to deliver on your target - like you ususally type 4 pages an hour, but if you stretch and concentrate, you can make 6

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Grimes
7 mins

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, to stretch yourself. Can also be negative.
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs

agree  AnjaR
7 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs

agree  Eva Olsson
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to go beyond the usual limits (in order to achieve something)


Explanation:
that's the way I understand it. By challenging they mean to use one's abilities or resources in order to achieve a specific goal, be resourceful, and by stretching they mean to go beyond the usual or proper limits to achieve said goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-12-23 06:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make an effort

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 hr
  -> thanks Jo!

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha!

agree  juvera
7 hrs
  -> thanks Juvera!

agree  Shane London
9 hrs
  -> thanks Shane!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 hrs
  -> thanks Alexander!

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs
  -> thanks Enza!

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs
  -> thanks willmatter!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 hrs
  -> thanks Awana!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make something seem more bigger than it really is


Explanation:
This is an Objective's action.

Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: more bigger ?
48 mins
  -> I get it from Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English, I think it is this meaning, But I am not sure.

neutral  Christian: But you didn't get "more bigger" from your dictionary, did you?//"more important" is correct, but not "more bigger" (also according to your dictionary).//No problem. Have a nice day.
1 hr
  -> The original explanation is "[informal] to make something seem more important, bigger etc than it really is"/ Thank you very much, I made a mistake.