International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Get the man off your back!

English translation: Deal with the person quickly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get the man off your back!
English translation:Deal with the person quickly
Entered by: David Knowles

09:25 Dec 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Get the man off your back!
Get The Man Off your Back with Instant Quote
xxxxx.com introduces a new feature to
save time and aggravation during the purchasing process!

What do they exaclty mean by "Get the man off your back"? any suggestions? Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
deal with the customer quickly
Explanation:
It's a way of saying that the customer is taking up time, and may not be a very valuable customer anyway, so the quicker you deal with him the quicker you can move on to the next, more profitable, customer.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deal with the customer quickly
David Knowles
5 +1Get your Boss off of your back by getting your purchasing orders done in a timely fashion
airmailrpl
5make that intrusive intimidating salesperson stop bothering you
Michael Barnett
5Get the establishment out of your businessyolanda Speece
4Relieve your workload/ break free from the shackles of workAotearoa
3Bureaucracy (and a bit like Big Bither)pomiglia
1to rid yourself of someone who is annoying youfareedeh ghassemi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get the man off your back!
deal with the customer quickly


Explanation:
It's a way of saying that the customer is taking up time, and may not be a very valuable customer anyway, so the quicker you deal with him the quicker you can move on to the next, more profitable, customer.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: "get rid of him"!
31 mins
  -> thanks Peter

agree  David Hollywood
37 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Nesrin: As in my note to Ziad, I think it's "deal with the salesman quickly", as it's the customer who is to benefit from that feature.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're probably right!

agree  Marcela Greco Laniella
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days18 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get the man off your back!
Bureaucracy (and a bit like Big Bither)


Explanation:
The Man, being capititalized here, refers to the one who has all of the power; in this case perhaps watching/seeing everthing(as Orwell's Big Brother)and contolling everything-this detailed control or bureaucracy (questions, forms to fill, delays for answers, etc) can make purchasing (for the CUSTOMER)a truly annoying experience. Let's get rid of it! "The Man" is, as far as I know, a very American character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-24 11:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should not read Big Bither!, but Big Brother. Sorry!

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I think you're reading too much into this - also: note that "Man" isn't the only word capitalised in the sentence, it's just capitalised cause it's a word in the title.
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get the man off your back!
Get your Boss off of your back by getting your purchasing orders done in a timely fashion


Explanation:
Get the man off your back! => Get your Boss off of your back by getting your purchasing orders done in a timely fashion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-24 12:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Get your Boss off of your back by getting your purchase orders done in a timely fashion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fareedeh ghassemi
9 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get the man off your back!
Get the establishment out of your business


Explanation:
Sometimes, government or the "powers that be" are too invasive. In other words, sometimes the information provided during a purchase may be more than necessary. Get the Man off your back is to get down to the nitty gritty and ask only what is necessary to save the consumer time and, in some instances, money.

As they say in Spanish, "el tiempo es oro".

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get the man off your back!
make that intrusive intimidating salesperson stop bothering you


Explanation:
The Man Slang. A person or group felt to be in a position of power or authority. Used with the: “Their writing mainly concerns the street lifethe pimp, the junky, the forces of drug addiction, exploitation at the hands of ‘the man’” (Black World).

It would appear that the piece is written for a group that would normally feel intimidated by "the Man". Depending on one's own position of authority in society, the perspective of who is "the Man" will obviously vary.

Given the context, "the Man" may simply be a salesman and the writer may not even have intended the slang connotation. In any case, the title portends a delicious selection of putdowns to wither any salesperson. :-)

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
get the man off your back!
to rid yourself of someone who is annoying you


Explanation:
Sorry if this answer is REPETITIVE!
off someone's back(Idioms )
Also off someone's case. No longer harassing or bothering someone. It is often put as get off someone's back or case, as in I told her to get off my back—I'll mow the lawn tomorrow, or I wish Dad would get off my case about grades. The first of these slangy terms dates from the 1880s although it became frequent only in the 1940s, and its antonym, on one's back (as in He's been on my back about that report all morning) dates from about 1960. The variant off someone's case was first recorded only in 1970, and its antonym, on someone's case (as in He's always on my case) in 1971. Also see get off, def. 8.
http://www.answers.com/get off the back

get someone off your back
to rid yourself of someone who is annoying you. I was willing to do almost anything to get her off my back.
Opposite of: on your back. Related vocabulary: get off someone's case
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get off back


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-25 05:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What they decided was that they didn't want to get "the man" off your back so much as replace him with a sensitive new-age kind of "man": new ...fauxpolitik.blogspot.com/2005_01_30_fauxpolitik_archive.html


fareedeh ghassemi

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the man off your back!
Relieve your workload/ break free from the shackles of work


Explanation:
I believe "get the man off your back" is related to the term "working for the man". I take working for the man to mean "being employed" especially in a dull, awful job. People talk about having to work for the man in terms of having to do a job they dislike, just to earn a living, versus being self employed, freer, and doing something they enjoy or find meaningful.
In the context of your quote I believe they are advertising software available from a website (xxxxx.com) that "frees" you as a self employed person from having to work so hard to provide quotes to potential customers. This software provides an instant quote to the customer, saving you "time and aggravation" i.e. work. You don't have to work so hard for the man (the customer/employer)- you can get him off your back- you are less of a slave to your work.
By the way...Roy Orbison has a song called "Working for the man".
There is a web site where you can buy a T-shirt emblazoned with the word "Hell", which they define as the
'I hate working for the Man' t-shirt. It's our homage to all those that feel the day-to-day drudgery of slaving away in dead-end jobs, crammed cubicles, and horribly lit offices, essentially: HELL.
(http://splitreason.com/products.php?id=2&offset=98)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-25 13:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes:

I realized fairly quickly that working for The Man really wasn't anything I liked. Why not? It was boring as hell.
(http://www.cs.siu.edu/~jkoren/rants/weary.html)

From a forum on a Green Day Album:
he hates possessions and how people are prisoners to life, and duly shuns it. on a far deeper level, its the whole thing of being born, going to school, being taught what you get taught, brainwashed, and living the rest of your life working for the man for 50 years all just to pay off a mortgage and surround yourself in possessions etc...and duly does not live this life, but the very opposite. a man of his word. a man of conviction. no compromize.
(http://www.moviecodec.com/topics/11590p10.html)

* "Get the man off your back" can also refer to getting out of debt.

Additional comments:
(http://www.atheistparents.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=559)

None of these websites necessarily reflect my own beliefs/opinions.



Aotearoa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish