KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a sentence

English translation: not clear


13:09 Dec 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a sentence
Could you explain the following sentence for me?

I allow myself kinda gallivant, but off down the line of depression
XiaoRan
English translation:not clear
Explanation:
I'm a native English speaker, but this sentence doesn't make sense to me either grammatically or in terms of meaning. For sure, the clause "I allow myself kinda gallivant" is incorrect, and it doesn't connect clearly to the second part of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. I believe if a sentence is hard for native English speakers, it must definitely be "not clear".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I allow myself to roam somewhat (aimlessly) toward depression
Melanie Nassar
4not clear
Yvette Neisser Moreno
2 +1My impression...
Michael Barnett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not clear


Explanation:
I'm a native English speaker, but this sentence doesn't make sense to me either grammatically or in terms of meaning. For sure, the clause "I allow myself kinda gallivant" is incorrect, and it doesn't connect clearly to the second part of the sentence.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all. I believe if a sentence is hard for native English speakers, it must definitely be "not clear".

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I allow myself to roam somewhat (aimlessly) toward depression


Explanation:
Now that you added the missing *to*, it makes a little bit of sense.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
53 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
18 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day20 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 days21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My impression...


Explanation:
The sentence lacks a clear structure but is loaded with nuance and connotation. Discussing it is akin to analysing poetry and is certainly open to interpretation.

"I allow myself to kinda gallivant..." = I search aimlessly around for pleasure but it is just a fine line from depression.

I see it as a the remark of a person striving to fight off depression through random hedonistic pursuits.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Bittersweet
4 days
  -> Thanks zaphod!