KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

open plan office space

English translation: Big office room where everyone works without being partitioned off from each other.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open plan office space
English translation:Big office room where everyone works without being partitioned off from each other.
Entered by: xxxtjmh

10:21 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: open plan office space
To be constructed by the construction team and then the management to be handed to the administration. That the whole facility to be managed by a camp manager who ensures the efficient running, security, and maintenance. This person would have a small team to assist.

• Accommodation sufficient for all permanent staff with additional beds for volunteers, staff and visitors passing through.
• Office space – open plan office space for each department with common meeting rooms.
• Canteen and Laundry facilities to be created.


What does this mean? I don't understand it
Thanks
xxxtjmh
Big office room where everyone works without being partitioned off from each other.
Explanation:
This is the modern style of office, unlike the old style of separate rooms for small groups and individuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-24 10:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "without being partitioned off", I mean without partitions to or close to the ceiling. There may be lower level partitions over which the boss can snoop on you.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6office space with no walls - a wide open spaceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +4Big office room where everyone works without being partitioned off from each other.
Jack Doughty
5 +2See link and explanation below....
William [Bill] Gray
4no wallsxxxsergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
office space with no walls - a wide open space


Explanation:
walls are just on the exterior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 10:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A large room shared by everyone working in the company.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: first one.
2 mins

agree  Mihailolja
16 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
27 mins

agree  RHELLER: to eventually be turned into cubicles of desired size
4 hrs

neutral  William [Bill] Gray: Not "everyone working in the company"; only people from each department in TJMh's instance! ;-) And Rita, there is no requirement that the open space be divided; an open space office can also be without dividers. :-)
4 hrs

agree  ugrankar
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no walls


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-24 10:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large room for the whole of the department, each person could have an individual space with dividers, but if s/he were to stand up and peer over those dividers then s/he would be able to see the whole room and what was going on etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-24 10:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think 'the net' film with sandra bullock when she caused fire in the building or the 1st 'matrix' film when he received a mobile phone and started running away from the agents ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See link and explanation below....


Explanation:
"An open plan office is an extensive space accommodating a number of office workstations, soem of which may be separated by movable screens of differing heights. "


    Reference: http://www.aagbi.org/pdf/NHS_Estates_HBN_18_3213840.pdf
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia: Good link, Bill :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rebecca Barath
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you for commenting.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Big office room where everyone works without being partitioned off from each other.


Explanation:
This is the modern style of office, unlike the old style of separate rooms for small groups and individuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-24 10:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say "without being partitioned off", I mean without partitions to or close to the ceiling. There may be lower level partitions over which the boss can snoop on you.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mihailolja
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mwananchi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rebecca Barath
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you.