KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

what\'s digging?

English translation: What's up?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What's digging?
English translation:What's up?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:47 Jan 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: what\'s digging?
none
naruhitoi
what's up?
Explanation:


HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4what's up?
Andrea Bullrich
3what's going on?/what's bothering you?/what's bugging you?
Liv Bliss


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's up?


Explanation:


HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what's going on?/what's bothering you?/what's bugging you?


Explanation:
Since Andrea comes from personal experience, I'd go with her explanation, if it works in your context.

I'd never heard that phrase used in that way, so did a bit of digging of my own, in Google, and found:

http://www.virtue.nu/misanthrope/stories/conversation_at_daw...

'...Zeke just plain didn't seem right.

"What's digging you?" I finally asked, after what seemed to be a very long time.

"My mom," he answered without hesitation.'



Liv Bliss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish