KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

(Lemon) Shmush

English translation: smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Lemon) Shmush
English translation:smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:15 Nov 18, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Popular
English term or phrase: (Lemon) Shmush
"ALL: Surprise!

ROSS: What the hell are you doing? You scared the crap outta me.

RACHEL: Was that the cake?

ROSS: Yeah, yeah. I got a lemon shmush.

MONICA: Come on, she'll be here any minute.

RACHEL: I hope it's ok.

CHANDLER: Happy birthday Peehee.

MONICA: Well maybe we can make a "b" out of one of those roses.

ROSS: Yeah, we'll just use our special cake tools.

PHOEBE: Hey, what's going on?

ALL: Surprise!"


In a nutshell, everybody is throwing a surprise party for Phoebe; However, they surprise Ross, the guy who was carrying her cake, before her arrival. So he drops the cake on the floor. What's shmush???
Is it an onomatopoeia
kseraph
smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush
Explanation:
they surprise Ross, the guy who was carrying her cake, before her arrival. So he drops the cake on the floor. What's shmush???

Before Ross dropped it, it was a lemon cake. After he dropped it it became a "Lemon Smush" - a mush - it had been smushed.. - smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush.

June 2003 Toronto Dowsers meeting
Or shmush them up on buttered toast. Let me know what you think. ... That's my definition of it. You can take it for whatever its worth. ...
www.dowsers.info/toronto/jun2003.htm

Weightwatchers Diet Support Topic - Maintenance musings...
>>>>crush 'em, shmush 'em and then toss 'em. >>>> >>>>gracie ... Definition Folic acid deficiency, an abnormally low level of one of the B vitamins, ...
www.askweightlossexpert.com/.../weightwatchers-diet-support...

Alternative Definition - Page 147 - Fencing.Net Discussion
Page 147-Alternative Definition Game Threads. ... Having shmushed two bees in retaliation for their assault on you . shmushed. __________________ ...
www.fencing.net/forums/thread14878-147.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 07:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Html Gear - Guest Gear View Guestbook
I also like that orange cat with the shmushed up face , good genetics haha . ... I know for a fact that neither Laura or Scott fall under that definition . ...
htmlgear.lycos.com/guest/control.guest?u=guarddog666&i=1&a=view

i-dog message board - Powered by Dog.com: Archive through December ...
2 ) If your dog has the Shih Tzu " shmushed - in - face " ( my own word ... Just for the record , a corneal ulcer , by definition , is an area of the cornea ...
www.i-dog.com/board/messages/46/81426.html?977879786
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush
airmailrpl
5A mixture of Yiddish and North American English so Lemon mush
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4variation on smoosh / mush / moosh
Tegan Raleigh
3Lemon Mousse Cake
RHELLER


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(lemon) shmush
A mixture of Yiddish and North American English so Lemon mush


Explanation:
The Worsdspeak column of the The Hindu Sunday Literary Review dealt with an unusual topic - Echoes in Language. In that column the author talks about the increasing borrowing of a certain kind of "construct" from the Yiddish language by North American English. There is a tendency to use a "word" starting with "schm", immediately after using a perfectly normal word, perhaps to add more effect. For example, fancy-schmancy, Bush-Schmush etc.. As stated by the author, the second word is nonsensical and is not found in the dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-18 03:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mush: Any soft or soggy mass:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mush

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lemon) shmush
Lemon Mousse Cake


Explanation:
shmush is not a Yiddish word; sh is a sound that begins some Yiddish words so people make jokes like fancy-shmancy

AMERICAN SPEECH ON YIDDISH SHM- A decade ago, Leo Spitzer recorded some popular manifestations of the Yiddish shm- formula of derogation (fancy-shmancy, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1283(196112)36%3A4%3C302%3AOYS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K



    Reference: http://frenchpastrychef.com/pastry/0402lemon.shtml
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lemon) shmush
smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush


Explanation:
they surprise Ross, the guy who was carrying her cake, before her arrival. So he drops the cake on the floor. What's shmush???

Before Ross dropped it, it was a lemon cake. After he dropped it it became a "Lemon Smush" - a mush - it had been smushed.. - smashed and turned to mush or crushed and turned to mush.

June 2003 Toronto Dowsers meeting
Or shmush them up on buttered toast. Let me know what you think. ... That's my definition of it. You can take it for whatever its worth. ...
www.dowsers.info/toronto/jun2003.htm

Weightwatchers Diet Support Topic - Maintenance musings...
>>>>crush 'em, shmush 'em and then toss 'em. >>>> >>>>gracie ... Definition Folic acid deficiency, an abnormally low level of one of the B vitamins, ...
www.askweightlossexpert.com/.../weightwatchers-diet-support...

Alternative Definition - Page 147 - Fencing.Net Discussion
Page 147-Alternative Definition Game Threads. ... Having shmushed two bees in retaliation for their assault on you . shmushed. __________________ ...
www.fencing.net/forums/thread14878-147.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-18 07:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Html Gear - Guest Gear View Guestbook
I also like that orange cat with the shmushed up face , good genetics haha . ... I know for a fact that neither Laura or Scott fall under that definition . ...
htmlgear.lycos.com/guest/control.guest?u=guarddog666&i=1&a=view

i-dog message board - Powered by Dog.com: Archive through December ...
2 ) If your dog has the Shih Tzu " shmushed - in - face " ( my own word ... Just for the record , a corneal ulcer , by definition , is an area of the cornea ...
www.i-dog.com/board/messages/46/81426.html?977879786

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Finos
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(lemon) shmush
variation on smoosh / mush / moosh


Explanation:
a creative mish-mash of smoosh (verb: to flatten), mush (noun: slush), and moosh (verb: squash). I think your idea about it being an onomonopoeia is correct, seeing as "sh" ends up in so many words that indicate general mush... mash, mush, moosh, squoosh, smash, squash, etc.

Tegan Raleigh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Erich Ekoputra