Vill-South Joypara P.O. Joypara P.S. Dohar Dist. Dhaka, Bangladesh

English translation: Post Office/Postal services

English term or phrase:Vill-South Joypara P.O. Joypara P.S. Dohar Dist. Dhaka, Bangladesh
English translation:Post Office/Postal services
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

17:36 Nov 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Certificates
English term or phrase: Vill-South Joypara P.O. Joypara P.S. Dohar Dist. Dhaka, Bangladesh
Hello,
Can you help? I would like to know what the "P.O." and "P.S." stand for in the address indication.
Thank you very much.
Best regards,
Céline
FRA-MA
Germany
Post Office/Postal services
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Post Office/Postal services
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1Post Office/Police station
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Post Office/Post(al) Sector
Robert Fox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vill-south joypara p.o. joypara p.s. dohar dist. dhaka, bangladesh
Post Office/Postal services


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Perfectly correct. Good job.
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vill-south joypara p.o. joypara p.s. dohar dist. dhaka, bangladesh
Post Office/Post(al) Sector


Explanation:
From looking at the Bangladesh Post Website, it seems that the country is divided and sub-divided for postal administration purposes. I cannot find any direct support for my idea, but it seems logical that a post office would be in a post sector, which in turn is in a post district, and so on.

Robert Fox
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vill-south joypara p.o. joypara p.s. dohar dist. dhaka, bangladesh
Post Office/Police station


Explanation:
I don't see how both abbreviations could refer to postal services.
If you do a web search it doesn't make sense. But It might well be a police station which is also a landmark in every district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-24 07:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link
http://www.hrcbm.org/news/writ_HRCBM_Bangladesh_2006.html

points 3 and 4 have the same address but one has "Police Station" anbd the other has "P.S."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-24 07:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link
http://phys4.harvard.edu/~wilson/arsenic/conferences/Chakrab...
it says:

Out of six Police Stations (PS) of Dhaka District; 4 Police Stations-- Dhamrai, Savar, Dhaka City, Keraniganj are in Pleistocene Upland and all are arsenic contamination free but two Police Stations Nawabganj and Dohar are in Flood Plain area and these 2 Police Stations are highly contaminated

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: http://www.bangladeshpost.gov.bd/PostCode.asp, input: District=Dhaka, Thana=Joypara, Area=Dohar. Thana=Police Station; but it contradicts the above address, as here, PS=Dohar whilst in the link Thana=Joypara...
8 hrs
  -> thanks Erich! Thana does usually mena police station so I can't explain this.