KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

„Rate” or “evaluate”

English translation: almost the same


11:35 Mar 26, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: „Rate” or “evaluate”
Rate how you are doing on the following scale.
Evaluate your condition according to the following scale.
„Rate” or “evaluate”- what is the difference in this context? Thanks everybody in advance!
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:almost the same
Explanation:
In general, they are often pretty much synonyms, though with a difference of register: 'rate' is more everyday, whereas 'evaluate' has a more formal ring to it.

In this particular context, if you wanted to try to extract some kind of difference, you might say that 'rate' simple means 'give a score to', whereas 'evaluate' could be suggesting that you use the scale (of symptoms, etc.) to arrive at a grading that will help you assess the scale of your illness etc. It's a very subtle and almost inconsequential point, probably the writer was just doing it for variety!

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5almost the same
Tony M
5 +1Either is fineAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„rate” or “evaluate”
Either is fine


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-26 11:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com/rate

www.thefreedictionary.com/evaluate

You will have to do some research too Doroteja. It goes with the job..

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski: same meaning
0 min
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
„rate” or “evaluate”
almost the same


Explanation:
In general, they are often pretty much synonyms, though with a difference of register: 'rate' is more everyday, whereas 'evaluate' has a more formal ring to it.

In this particular context, if you wanted to try to extract some kind of difference, you might say that 'rate' simple means 'give a score to', whereas 'evaluate' could be suggesting that you use the scale (of symptoms, etc.) to arrive at a grading that will help you assess the scale of your illness etc. It's a very subtle and almost inconsequential point, probably the writer was just doing it for variety!



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes, that's how I understand it, too, when using a scale. (--> the result of rating is always a score).
10 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, that's a good test: evaluate against a scale, rate by giving a score

agree  Melzie
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Melzie!

agree  Dave Calderhead: good explanation
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, VPUHING!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham!