KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gouch sb's eyes out

English translation: No; should be "gouge".


07:15 Mar 31, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: gouch sb's eyes out
Please tell me whether "gouch" is the correct spelling; I cannot find the word in the dictionary. Thanks!
Paul Y
English translation:No; should be "gouge".
Explanation:
# force with the thumb; "gouge out his eyes"

wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16No; should be "gouge".
Jack Doughty
4not for grading- examples of "gouge out"RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
No; should be "gouge".


Explanation:
# force with the thumb; "gouge out his eyes"

wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the only spelling of the verb given by NS OED
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caryl Swift
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Suzan Hamer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Nathan: do you have to use your thumbs? I think you can use a range of implements (red hot poker etc.). // Yes, although surely that was Edward II (I think Edward III was lucky enough to die of natural causes).
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sorry, you're right, it was Edward II who was done to death with a red-hot poker. I wasn't sure who it was & looked it up, but the reference was obviously wrong.

agree  RHELLER: Mark makes a good point too
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Red-hot pokers can certainly be used to blind people just by holding them close to the eye, but I have never heard of an eye being gouged out with a red-hot poker.

agree  Can Altinbay
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KNielsen
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading- examples of "gouge out"


Explanation:
sorry for the gore but this may be helpful to the asker

Chrysostomos of Smyrna - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Someone pushed the barber aside,... gouged out his eyes with knives, cut off his ears, his
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrysostomos_of_Smyrna

Re: Bethesda incident
Adel, slit his throat, nearly decapitating him, and gouged out his eyes with a carving fork
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/exlibris/2006/02/msg00148.html

Metropolitan Opera International Radio Broadcast Information ...
The Messenger returns to tell the people the queen has hanged herself and Oedipus has gouged out his eyes with a brooch he took from her dress. ...
archive.operainfo.org/broadcast/operaSynopsis.cgi?id=91&language=1

City of Ladies, A Novel - Chapter 1 by First Chapters ...
Said he didn’t care to see anything, anymore and in front of all of us gouged out his eyes with green sticks from the willow tree. ...
www.gather.com/viewArticle.jsp?articleId=281474976933700

Euystheus (Hercules foe)
In the protests of the Athenians, the vindictive woman ordered his execution and gouged out his eyes with sewing needles to render him blind. ...
www.marvunapp.com/Appendix3/eurystheus.htm


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92