KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ground hair

English translation: Hair ground up for use as paint pigment; lowest level of hair next to an animal's skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground hair
English translation:Hair ground up for use as paint pigment; lowest level of hair next to an animal's skin
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:57 Jul 2, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
English term or phrase: ground hair
The Victorians kept lockets of hair and miniature portraits painted with ground hair and pigment to secure the memory of a lost love.
In much the same way, I secure my memories through photographic images rendered in lines of my own hair, the physical remnants.

is ground the past tense of grind HERE?
Cristina Giannetti
Yes, it is the past tense of "grind".
Explanation:
I think this, with its reference to "finely ground hair", proves the point.
Ogosh Buttons - Supplies Accessories plus Collectible Novelty ...
"Sepia Castle" Finely ground hair. Hand Painted Castle. Silver Vermeil ... Finely Ground Hair used as a Coloring Agent. Custom made Gold Vermeil ...
www.ohgosh-buttons.com/hairworks.html

"Ground" can also be used in a different sense: ground hair (background hair) is hair at a certain depth in animal furs. But that is not the way it is used here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Yes, it is the past tense of "grind".
Jack Doughty
4 +1yes pp of grind
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yes, it is the past tense of "grind".


Explanation:
I think this, with its reference to "finely ground hair", proves the point.
Ogosh Buttons - Supplies Accessories plus Collectible Novelty ...
"Sepia Castle" Finely ground hair. Hand Painted Castle. Silver Vermeil ... Finely Ground Hair used as a Coloring Agent. Custom made Gold Vermeil ...
www.ohgosh-buttons.com/hairworks.html

"Ground" can also be used in a different sense: ground hair (background hair) is hair at a certain depth in animal furs. But that is not the way it is used here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: beat me to it by a whisker!
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, it is fur from easy to hair one's views ahead of everyone else.

agree  Marie Scarano
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates: I ought to give the agree to Mark, just because of your puns in response to his "agree". But he started it.
45 mins
  -> Thank you. I think puns offer a little relief from the daily grind.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell: guess there is no accounting for tastes...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox: You know what they say 'Hair today, gone (to ground) tomorrow' (sorry:-) )
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Alas, hair today, fly's skating rink tomorrow.

agree  Cervin: ...or 'hare today, rabbit tomorrow....
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's even more of a coney pun than mine.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes pp of grind


Explanation:
they used ground hair as a pigment

http://www.coolhunting.com/archives/2007/01/melanie_bilenke....

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I see you actually found the website from which the asker is quoting.
7 mins
  -> yes, not all that helpful really.