KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

their way

English translation: walking slowly up the hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:working their way slowly up the hill
English translation:walking slowly up the hill
Entered by: Hakki Ucar

09:28 Jul 3, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: their way
Two men were working their way up the hillside OR;
Two men were working their way slowly up the hillside.
What is exactly the meaning of the sentences? and this is up-to-date or old English?

Thanks in advance
Hakki Ucar
Turkey
walking slowly
Explanation:
It just means walking slowly with perhaps some idea of difficulty -it's fairly neutral, neither modern nor particularly old-fashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 12:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could just mean making their way slowly. However, if there is any idea of work involved they could be carrying out a task e.g. harvesting or cutting the grass!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Penny and everyone here to helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2walking slowlyPenny Hewson
4 +2see explanation
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
both are perfectly good modern English. Meaning is that the men are walking up the hillside slowly and with great effort, presumably because the hill is so high. They are taking their time.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, do you mean that "working their way" somehow they are "walking" here ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
57 mins
  -> yes, walking slowly, taking their time to avoid straining themselves because of the steep climb

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, perhaps overcoming or going around obstacles. The meaning can be literal (actually physical movement, such as walking) or figurative (advancing slowly in one's career: working one's way up from clerk to office manager to company president to CEO).
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
walking slowly


Explanation:
It just means walking slowly with perhaps some idea of difficulty -it's fairly neutral, neither modern nor particularly old-fashioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-03 12:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could just mean making their way slowly. However, if there is any idea of work involved they could be carrying out a task e.g. harvesting or cutting the grass!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Penny and everyone here to helped me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Penny, "working their way" somehow means they are "walking" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
56 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. Common expression, neither modern nor old-fashioned, as you said. Can be used figuratively too, as writeaway explains above.
7 hrs