KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Question about letter

English translation: letter of financial support


20:23 May 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Question about letter
Answer in English please.
A father is writing a letter to a university because his son is going to study abroad. In this letter, the father tell the university that he has a good salary and enough money to pay for the study of his son.

Is this a letter of recommendation? What do you call this kind of letter, so I'm able to add it in the subject line. Do you have any sample of such letter?
Dell
English translation:letter of financial support
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7letter of financial supportntext
4 +3Letter of Financial Support
Eden Brandeis
4 +1Letter of sponsorshipJohn Kinory
4 +1letter of parental solvency/letter of financial responsibility
Terry Burgess
4guaranty
jerrie
4letter of confirmation/confirmation letterVicc
4 -2yes, simply and solid it is a recommendation letter or also reference letter
Angela C.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
letter of financial support


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.studyvec.com/seattle-visa-trip/page11.html
    Reference: http://law.utoledo.edu/Admissions/international.htm
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: Nice timing Norbert. :-)
3 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe even an affidavit of support, if it's legally binding.
4 mins

agree  athena22
7 mins

agree  RHELLER
21 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
56 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Letter of Financial Support


Explanation:
It hasn't been THAT long since I was a student. I would suggest that you use "(Parent) Letter of Financial Support". Looking around the web, you can also see titles such as "Certification of Financial Responsibility" or "Affidavit of Financial Support for International Students" both of which would also work depending on the exact context.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter of Financial Backing is another option I found (http://www.muw.edu/international/financial.htm).


    Reference: http://www.reg.ufl.edu/financial-certification.html
    Reference: http://www.rackham.umich.edu/Admis/pdfforms/afsfrm.pdf
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
6 mins

agree  Indojin
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes, the asker might check what the specific university calls it!
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
yes, simply and solid it is a recommendation letter or also reference letter


Explanation:
I hope this is helpful for you.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  athena22: A reference or recommendation letter would tend to be about the son, his character, etc. This is more a statement of financial support.
6 mins

disagree  John Kinory: As Athena says.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of parental solvency/letter of financial responsibility


Explanation:
I think either of these should do, though I would prefer the first.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letter of sponsorship


Explanation:
or sponsorship letter.

Just another idea:

This would be technically correct in the UK, though it is more commonly applied to financial support from a company.

But letter of financial support is fine, too.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher
2 days43 mins
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of confirmation/confirmation letter


Explanation:
The father confirms that he is able to pay for his son's tuition. I know that the word "confirmation" is very widely used but not long ago I met it just in that very meaning (the hotel wanted to teceive a confirmation letter, anf finally after long debates we understood that they wanted the confirmation of our solvency.

Vicc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty


Explanation:
'a written undertaken to be responsible', in this case financially.
The father is standing as guarantor, to guarantee that all fees will be paid, and enclosing financial statements (salary) to prove this.

A letter of guaranty.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19