KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keep up the flat

English translation: keep the flat OR maintain the flat in decent (livable) condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep up the flat
English translation:keep the flat OR maintain the flat in decent (livable) condition
Entered by: literary

16:39 Nov 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keep up the flat
Can this mean: "not to lose the flat, pay the rent, not to move out"?
literary
keep the flat OR maintain the flat in decent (livable) condition
Explanation:
Either meaning is possible.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Maybe Mark should get the points - thanks, Mark! - but I'll go with the majority.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10keep the flat OR maintain the flat in decent (livable) conditionWill Matter
4 +2keep paying the rent
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep paying the rent


Explanation:
to keep it going

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Not to end the contract
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
keep the flat OR maintain the flat in decent (livable) condition


Explanation:
Either meaning is possible.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Maybe Mark should get the points - thanks, Mark! - but I'll go with the majority.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I agree.
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes. Keeping up the payments on it is the most likely meaning, but you can't tule out the other possibility.
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
51 mins
  -> Thank you, kind sir.

agree  NancyLynn: absolutely, agree with Jack on this one
1 hr
  -> Merci. ;0)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. ;0)

agree  V_N
2 hrs
  -> Blagodarya and welcome to ProZ.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  ARTES
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claire Chapman
11 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup. ;0)

agree  Suzan Hamer: and with Jack. Hi Will.
18 hrs
  -> Hi. Thank you very much.