KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

kink-drunk

English translation: sex-crazed, kinky sex-crazed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kink-drunk
English translation:sex-crazed, kinky sex-crazed
Entered by: literary

13:19 Nov 5, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: kink-drunk
Probably from slang, perhaps obscene. What does this mean?
Said about a wild monkey.
literary
sex-crazed, kinky sex-crazed
Explanation:
I believe this is referring to the monkey(s) as being sort of on a "high" from sexual arousal. They are so imbued with arousal they are being referred to as inebriated from it. "Kink" is used because this is not referring to "conventional" sex but to what is often termed "kinky" sex, or fetish sex. The group sex you mention would be classified as "kinky sex".
Selected response from:

John Alphonse
United States
Grading comment
OK.
And thanks Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sex-crazed, kinky sex-crazed
John Alphonse
3figuratively drunk on kinky sexKen Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sex-crazed, kinky sex-crazed


Explanation:
I believe this is referring to the monkey(s) as being sort of on a "high" from sexual arousal. They are so imbued with arousal they are being referred to as inebriated from it. "Kink" is used because this is not referring to "conventional" sex but to what is often termed "kinky" sex, or fetish sex. The group sex you mention would be classified as "kinky sex".

John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK.
And thanks Ken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figuratively drunk on kinky sex


Explanation:
I have my doubts that this has anything to due with monkeys (see all the ghits for pornobo$$) -- if only because I don't know how one would determine what monkeys find distasteful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-05 17:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 'anything to do'

'things that even your average kink-drunk pornobo would find distastefly' means things (presumably depictions of sexual acts or related activities) that would offend even someone who has been exposed to so much kinky sex (or pornography) that he or she has become jaded.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27