KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"perfect to" or "perfect for"?

English translation: perfect for


08:47 Jan 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "perfect to" or "perfect for"?
I wrote this sentence "this music is perfect to chill out". Somebody corrected it saying "this music is perfect for chillin' out". What would you suggest? I'm not that sure. I mean, I would say perfect for + noun and perfect to + infinitive. is that wrong? thanks all
EBoscolo
Australia
English translation:perfect for
Explanation:
I prefer "this music is perfect for chillin' out" because when one says "this music is perfect to chill out", I feel as though something is missing in the sentence. When I say it outloud, I want to say, "this music is perfect to chill out TO" and a sentence should never end with a preposition like that. To my ears (and eyes), "this music is perfect for chillin' out" sounds (and reads) better. Just my opinion....
Selected response from:

Sara Mullin
France
Grading comment
thnaks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfect for
Sara Mullin
4either way is correct- it is your preference
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either way is correct- it is your preference


Explanation:
You choose the way you prefer it as both are correct

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfect for


Explanation:
I prefer "this music is perfect for chillin' out" because when one says "this music is perfect to chill out", I feel as though something is missing in the sentence. When I say it outloud, I want to say, "this music is perfect to chill out TO" and a sentence should never end with a preposition like that. To my ears (and eyes), "this music is perfect for chillin' out" sounds (and reads) better. Just my opinion....

Sara Mullin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thnaks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
8 mins

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
11 mins

agree  writeaway: yes, perfect to chill out with would work, but perfect for chilling out sounds more like English. proofreader did a good job......
36 mins

agree  xxxmistahara
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ellemiek Drucker