KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

score

English translation: get/gain/obtain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:score
English translation:get/gain/obtain
Entered by: TrueBaller

02:33 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: score
"You have to learn how to score the benefits once you leave your job"

What does "score" refer to ?
jomo
South Korea
get/gain/obtain
Explanation:
meaning " you need to find out how to get the benefits when you leave the job.

see the use of "score" as a verb here:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/score
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thank you !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5get/gain/obtain
TrueBaller
5evaluate/grade
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluate/grade


Explanation:
couple of options ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-14 02:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "assess"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 02:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"read" as an alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 02:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but not so accurate ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: imo, not enough context to be 100% certain
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
get/gain/obtain


Explanation:
meaning " you need to find out how to get the benefits when you leave the job.

see the use of "score" as a verb here:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/score

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Quite likely - original usage from the drug world. Point would be that it's easy to score (get) them when you still have the job, but afterwards, it becomes tricky.
31 mins
  -> Exactly, Jim. Thanks for your vote of confidence!

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa!

agree  Jack Doughty: Your answer and David's are both possible, but on the whole I think yours is more likely.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Jack!

neutral  writeaway: imo, not enough context to be 100% certain/yes-means I can't judge so you could be right of course. I just don't know due to lack of context.
2 hrs
  -> Dear writeway, "neutral" means you agree half-way with me. Thanks for that. Cheers!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: with Jack
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Simon!

agree  V_N
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway