International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hawk

English translation: to sell in a market


07:53 Feb 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hawk
"She hawked her big, bold creations in a ‘zine called Naughty Secretary Club that she also started to kill time."

What does "hawked her creatons" refer to here?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:to sell in a market
Explanation:
is what it usually means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-16 07:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here "she did everything she could to sell her big, bold creations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-16 07:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she peddled here goods
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +14to sell in a market
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1sellDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to sell in a market


Explanation:
is what it usually means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-16 07:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here "she did everything she could to sell her big, bold creations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-16 07:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

she peddled here goods

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
4 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: peddle, but not necessarily in a market
1 hr
  -> the "market" bit was an allusion to the dictionary definition

agree  kmtext: In this case, it's in a magazine. When someone "hawks their wares", they ususally shout at passers-by to advertise whatever they're selling.
2 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: promote, advertise for
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: with kmtext. To boldly advertise and promote one's wares, usually in a public venue, to drum up (immediate) sales.
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Apart from the "in the market", I agree it means to sell.
3 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
5 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: peddled, offered up for sale - in a magazine in this case.
6 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
9 hrs

agree  Sara Mullin
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days6 hrs

agree  V_N
7 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sell


Explanation:
With the phrase following, it looks to me as if she's selling HERSELF, her "big, bold creations" being her own "natural talents", as you might say.
If you have posted the whole sentence, it is defective; after the "...club she...", there should a verb - it might be "found", "subscribed to", etc.; "started to kill time" should be separate. Alternatively, the sentence "she started to kill (waste) time" can stand on its own; then you could replace the "that" with a semi-colon.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: She started the club to kill time makes perfect sense, ie, she needed to kill some time so she started the club!//If you use which, then you'd need the comma before it http://www.guardian.co.uk/styleguide/page/0,,184833,00.html
16 mins
  -> You're absolutely right - "Brett vorm Kopf", but I'd say "which" rather than "that" - it's less easily misunderstood. And, by the way, she's NOT selling "in a market" in the conventional sense.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway