KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Noah's Ark - pronunciation

English translation: stress the "o" (as in "toga")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noah's Ark - pronunciation
English translation:stress the "o" (as in "toga")
Entered by: literary

09:01 Feb 18, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Noah's Ark - pronunciation
I have an island here called Noak, and the name is pronounced like "Noah's Ark". Southern England. But theoretically there is a "z", when you say "Newez 'a:k".
So without the "z", and with the accent at the end, on "ak"?
literary
stress the "o" (as in "toga")
Explanation:
If "Noak" is to be pronounced as "Noah," the stress is on the first syllable--the long "O" (as in toe, blow, phone, etc.). There shouldn't be any "z" sound. I think the example of "Noah's Ark" is just for the "Noah" part.

In other words, there are two syllables in "Noak" (as in "Noah"), not just one (as in "oak").

NO-uhk.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stress the "o" (as in "toga")
Expialidocious
4 +4"O" as in "O" of "lower"David Moore


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
noah's ark - pronunciation
"O" as in "O" of "lower"


Explanation:
"Lower'z a:k" - Nower'z a:k"

That's how I would pronounce it, anyway.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Do you know this Stanley Holloway monologue? http://monologues.co.uk/3Hapence.htm
6 mins
  -> Brilliant...

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
7 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
noah's ark - pronunciation
stress the "o" (as in "toga")


Explanation:
If "Noak" is to be pronounced as "Noah," the stress is on the first syllable--the long "O" (as in toe, blow, phone, etc.). There shouldn't be any "z" sound. I think the example of "Noah's Ark" is just for the "Noah" part.

In other words, there are two syllables in "Noak" (as in "Noah"), not just one (as in "oak").

NO-uhk.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think you've hit the nail on the head there, CP!
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ken Cox: You can see spellings such as Nowack in old texts (e.g. 18th century) from times when people tended to use phonetic spelling.
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Nash
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
7 hrs

agree  V_N
5 days