KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

friendship discovered in a bottle

English translation: his love for alcohol


12:27 Mar 7, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: friendship discovered in a bottle
Abri’s inspiration comes from Radiohead, Bob Marley and Stevie Wonder. Their music is part jazz, part soul, but, most crucially, it’s wonderfully palatable pop. Except the subjects aren’t your mainstream fare. Mr Brandyman is a wry tribute to the friendship discovered in a bottle, and Back to the Sun draws echoes from the freedom songs of Hendrix and Marley, and the stark warnings of Billie Holiday’s Strange Fruit.
Abdelmonem Samir
English translation:his love for alcohol
Explanation:
I think that's what it means - the love he discovered for drinking alcohol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-07 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I listened to the song here http://cdbaby.com/cd/abri but couldn't make out the lyrics.
It may be a bit risky to suggest that the song is about the love for alcohol (considering the band's background and audience!), so let me put my confidence level a bit lower to 2.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7his love for alcohol
Nesrin
3 +1comfort found in alcoholBiborka
3Possible means that the friendships were made during alcoholic drinking sessions.
Stuart Dowell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Possible means that the friendships were made during alcoholic drinking sessions.


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-07 12:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
his love for alcohol


Explanation:
I think that's what it means - the love he discovered for drinking alcohol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-07 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I listened to the song here http://cdbaby.com/cd/abri but couldn't make out the lyrics.
It may be a bit risky to suggest that the song is about the love for alcohol (considering the band's background and audience!), so let me put my confidence level a bit lower to 2.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, given the "wry tribute" I think this must be it. // After listening to the lyrics I'm sure you're right - "Mr Brandyman you make me high", among other phrases
12 mins
  -> Yeah I just added a note with a link to the song, but I couldn't figure out the lyrics from listening to it.

agree  Tony M: I think the use of the definite article in 'the friendship..' sort of points to this meaning, though like you, I am slightly puzzled by the apparent cultural mismatch
26 mins
  -> Maybe they're just assuming nobody will understand the lyrics anyway - I for one listened to the song attentively but still can't say what it's about!

agree  Gary D: Friend in a bottle , Alcohol is his friend. Maybe the only friend he has.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Townshend: I can see the merit in Stuart's answer too but think this is more likely.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfort found in alcohol


Explanation:
At first sight this was my first ideea about this "term"... probably Mr.Brandyman helps him to forget about the daily problems as our best friends do (normally )...

Biborka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs