KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

belch along

English translation: cantar a eructos


14:43 Apr 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / video tags
English term or phrase: belch along
These are tags for videos. This phrase is in the same line as balance, objects, and alphabet. It doesn't make any sense for me. Pls help.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
English translation:cantar a eructos
Explanation:
The only thing that I can think of is that it is tagging a video that shows guys belching the tune of a song, and it's a play on the phrase "sing along" (like, to play a song on the radio and accompany it singing, only with belches? I know--yuck!)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ken9WMhuaWQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-26 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(File this under: things you never imagined yourself researching when you said, hey, I want to be a professional translator!)
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Much obliged!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a few ideas
fourth
1cantar a eructos
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cantar a eructos


Explanation:
The only thing that I can think of is that it is tagging a video that shows guys belching the tune of a song, and it's a play on the phrase "sing along" (like, to play a song on the radio and accompany it singing, only with belches? I know--yuck!)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ken9WMhuaWQ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-26 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(File this under: things you never imagined yourself researching when you said, hey, I want to be a professional translator!)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Much obliged!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: rumour has it that this is English monolingual ;-)
1 hr
  -> ! I still think it may be talking about people who belch songs.

neutral  Richard Benham: It could equally refer to motion: "the old steam train was belching along the track"; cf "the trucks rumbled through the gate".
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a few ideas


Explanation:
1. A steam engine, "belching" out steam/smoke
2. A diner "belching", emitting wind noisily
3.Volcano/gun, sending out smoke

These have the idea of emitting, often with noise.from Old English "bealcian", akin to "belly"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-27 08:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My source here is "Origins
...A Short Etymological Dictionary of Modern English" written by Eric Partridge.It's a wonderful little book; perhaps you know it?
Belch, v hence n:OE "bealcian",akin to "belly" q.v. Do you have a reference with "bealcan"? I should be interested to follow through!

fourth
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Actually that's "bealcan", and I am not convinced by the alleged connection with "belly". Do you have some evidence, or is it just a gut feeling?//Both M-W and <http://home.comcast.net/~modean52/oeme_dictionaries.htm> give "bealcan". "Belly" I don't know.
10 hrs
  -> Good Morning Richard, may I respond above (and thanks for the "gut feeling"!!