KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cuber

English translation: Rubik's cuber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuber
English translation:Rubik's cuber
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

17:58 Apr 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / video tags
English term or phrase: cuber
Can we call someone who plays with the Rubik's Cube a cuber? Do you know any other meanings of this word?
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Rubik's cuber
Explanation:
I think so.Why not. A Rubic's Cuber! It seems a long time ago. Everyone will know your meaning, and if a bit of rope is needed it's worth remembering that the english language lives through its invention and imaginative useage.

There we are! A statement of belief!
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Rubik's cuber
fourth
4 +1Something that produces cubes
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Something that produces cubes


Explanation:
Here are two kinds of cuber.

HMeat Cubers
Use this hand turned meat cuber to tenderize tough meat and to help marinades get into your meats. Crank turns two steel rollers that pull your meats ...
www.home-processor.com/meatcubers.shtml ere are some other "cubers".
Egg Cuber
Use this nifty egg cuber to transform a round egg into a square egg. Sturdy, clear plastic design. SCI. As seen on Rachael Ray's TV show and site. ...
www.thekitchenstore.com/eggcuber.html


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: You answerered the "Do you know any other meanings of this word? "
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, I forgot about the other bit, but there are indeed Rubik's cubers out there. See e.g. www.cfrb.com/media/530394/Rubik's+Cubers+in+Studio

agree  Will Matter: Right, with provisos. Both meanings have been covered here.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Buck: this answer has nothing whatsoever to do with the question asked
19 hrs
  -> There are two questions. The second is "Do you know any other meanings of this word?"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Rubik's cuber


Explanation:
I think so.Why not. A Rubic's Cuber! It seems a long time ago. Everyone will know your meaning, and if a bit of rope is needed it's worth remembering that the english language lives through its invention and imaginative useage.

There we are! A statement of belief!

fourth
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: You answered the "Can we call someone who plays with the Rubik's Cube a cuber? "
3 hrs
  -> Thanks amp:That's the question that seems to be asked (& primarily)

agree  Will Matter: Right, with provisos. Both meanings have been covered here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks W

agree  David Moore
13 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  Buck: of course, only those of us who know what a Rubik's cube is will understand it
19 hrs
  -> Buck, are you angling for an OAP ticket on the buses?Can you review yr severe answer to J?

agree  V_N
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks BroBulgaria